Lot 1
No lot description published.
Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to provide an Airport Operations Database (AODB) for use by Teesside International Airport Limited. Through this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: • Understand the market's appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise. • Validate the supplier's proposal. • Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery. • Potential risks associated with the procurement. • Understand opportunities, costs, and considerations. • Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points of consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-transmission equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 87 | 1 median · 5 average (33 of 87 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (36 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre-market engagement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=375b1e98-cf58-f011-813a-005056b64545 You will need to register as a supplier to gain access to the documentation. Registration is free. | engagement | 1 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05592a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037440-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 04 2025 12:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2025 | planning | 037440-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037440-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T13:32:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05592a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airport Operations Database",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to provide an Airport Operations Database (AODB) for use by Teesside International Airport Limited. Through this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: \n•\tUnderstand the market's appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise.\n•\tValidate the supplier's proposal. \n•\tUnderstand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery.\n•\tPotential risks associated with the procurement.\n•\tUnderstand opportunities, costs, and considerations.\n•\tProvide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points of consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037440-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037440-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T13:32:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=375b1e98-cf58-f011-813a-005056b64545 \nYou will need to register as a supplier to gain access to the documentation. Registration is free."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037440-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T13:32:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05592a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airport Operations Database",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to provide an Airport Operations Database (AODB) for use by Teesside International Airport Limited. Through this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: \n•\tUnderstand the market's appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise.\n•\tValidate the supplier's proposal. \n•\tUnderstand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery.\n•\tPotential risks associated with the procurement.\n•\tUnderstand opportunities, costs, and considerations.\n•\tProvide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points of consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037440-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037440-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T13:32:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=375b1e98-cf58-f011-813a-005056b64545 \nYou will need to register as a supplier to gain access to the documentation. Registration is free."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}