Lot 1
Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.
Award criteria
price
Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.
UK
Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011379-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 21 2021 15:19:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2021 | award, contract | 011379-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011379-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-21T16:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011379-2021-5033/042/2021-1",
"title": "Airfinity 360 Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16967",
"name": "Airfinity Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airfinity 360 Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.",
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to extreme urgency (regulation 32(2)(c);\nThere is a need to respond immediately because of the consequential risk to loss of existing provision at short notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VTFContracts@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16967",
"name": "Airfinity Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airfinity Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14784",
"name": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, Westminister"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011379-2021-5033/042/2021-1",
"title": "Airfinity 360 Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 198000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011379-2021-5033/042/2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011379-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-21T16:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011379-2021-5033/042/2021-1",
"title": "Airfinity 360 Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16967",
"name": "Airfinity Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airfinity 360 Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of data analytics to support the VTF.",
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to extreme urgency (regulation 32(2)(c);\nThere is a need to respond immediately because of the consequential risk to loss of existing provision at short notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VTFContracts@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16967",
"name": "Airfinity Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airfinity Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14784",
"name": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, Westminister"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011379-2021-5033/042/2021-1",
"title": "Airfinity 360 Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 198000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011379-2021-5033/042/2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}