← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Airfield Business Park, Market Harborough

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services. The site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services. The site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 60
Quality — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer206 median · 22.8 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)2.9 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF9665 median · 82.7 average (247 of 966 with a bid count)7.7 average (266 of 966 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036686-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e8f
Latest release ID036686-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 10:43:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024award, contract036686-2024
4 Jun 2024tenderUpdate017341-2024
26 Apr 2024tenderUpdate013651-2024
28 Mar 2024tender010418-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T10:43:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036686-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130229",
          "name": "Britcon (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airfield Business Park, Market Harborough",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Ip",
        "email": "simon.ip@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163055390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130229",
      "name": "Britcon (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN16 1DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Britcon (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12637",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036686-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036686-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036686-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T10:43:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036686-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130229",
          "name": "Britcon (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airfield Business Park, Market Harborough",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Ip",
        "email": "simon.ip@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163055390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130229",
      "name": "Britcon (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN16 1DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Britcon (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12637",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036686-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036686-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2024 · 017341-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017341-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T17:15:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716773",
    "title": "Airfield Business Park, Market Harborough",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Ip",
        "email": "simon.ip@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163055390"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2024 · 013651-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013651-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T16:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716773",
    "title": "Airfield Business Park, Market Harborough",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The tender deadline has been extended until 10th June 2024 at 12noon",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.\nUnits A1 & B1 Sectional Completion date is 6th June 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Ip",
        "email": "simon.ip@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163055390"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2024 · 010418-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T16:52:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.\nUnits A1 & B1 Sectional Completion date is 6th June 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airfield Business Park, Market Harborough",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-20T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-20T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is undertaking this procurement exercise to appoint a Principal Contractor for a design-and-build task, which includes constructing nine light industrial units and two drive-thru restaurants. This project also encompasses necessary external works and services.\nThe site is located north west of the town centre of Harborough and is accessed and bound to the east by the B6087 Harborough Road.\nUnits A1 & B1 Sectional Completion date is 6th June 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f212b223-9cea-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f212b223-9cea-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Simon Ip",
        "email": "simon.ip@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163055390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1850",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}