← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aircraft Training Environment

Buyer: The Education Training Collective →

BuyerThe Education Training Collective
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier to provide a modern Aircraft simulation area in order to provide a realistic training environment for our cabin crew training courses.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cabin Fuselage (College Cabin Mockup)

Statusactive
Value£173,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055aac
Latest release ID015334-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 15:09:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015334-2026
7 Jul 2025tender038022-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T15:09:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training facilities"
            },
            {
              "id": "34711100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Aeroplanes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01001465",
          "name": "EDM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2025-0013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aircraft Training Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier to provide a modern Aircraft simulation area in order to provide a realistic training environment for our cabin crew training courses.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01001465",
      "name": "EDM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brunel House 1 Thorpe Road, Newton Heath,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01001465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbird@edm.ltd.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cabin Fuselage (College Cabin Mockup)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In case of potential build and installation delay"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:09:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015334-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T15:09:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training facilities"
            },
            {
              "id": "34711100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Aeroplanes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01001465",
          "name": "EDM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2025-0013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aircraft Training Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier to provide a modern Aircraft simulation area in order to provide a realistic training environment for our cabin crew training courses.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01001465",
      "name": "EDM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brunel House 1 Thorpe Road, Newton Heath,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01001465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbird@edm.ltd.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cabin Fuselage (College Cabin Mockup)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In case of potential build and installation delay"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:09:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 038022-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:06:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2025-0013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price: 30%\nQuality: 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aeroplanes"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aircraft Training Environment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038022-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038022-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-07T17:06:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier to provide a modern Aircraft simulation area in order to provide a realistic training environment for our cabin crew training courses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-24T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}