← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Air Traffic Services Training Courses

Buyer: Highlands and Islands Airports Limited →

BuyerHighlands and Islands Airports Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2023

What is being bought

HIAL is seeking one or more suppliers of air traffic services training courses. Lot 1 is likely to include CAA Approved Initial, Endorsement and Support courses. Lot 2 is likely to include other Air Traffic Services training courses which do not require CAA approval, e.g. such as Aerodrome Flight Information Officer, Air Traffic Services Assistance, and OJTI and Assessor Refresher courses.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Air-traffic control training 34962230Specialist training services 80510000Air-traffic control training 34962230

Lot details

CAA Approved ATCO Initial, Unit and Continuation Training Courses

Procurement of UK Civil Aviation Authority approved air traffic control training courses. This lot will include the following Initial Training courses: Basic, Aerodrome, Approach Control Procedural and Approach Control Surveillance. It will also include the following Endorsement and Support Training courses: On the Job Training Instructor, ATC Assessor Training, Assessment of Previous Competence. Additional information: None

Statusplanned

Other Air Traffic Services Training Courses

Lot 2 is likely to include the following courses which do not have to be provided by a CAA certificated provider: Aerodrome Flight Information Officer (AFISO) course; AFISO Assessor & On-the-Job Training Instructor Courses; Air Traffic Services Assistant course; FEAST Evaluations; ATM Occurrence Investigator Course. Additional information: Potential Suppliers are encouraged to provide information on innovative solutions and means of delivery.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air-traffic control trainingNot published
2Air-traffic control training, Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Air-traffic control training (34962230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer173.5 median · 4 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040324
Latest release ID028094-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 22 2023 15:31:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2023planning028094-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028094-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T16:31:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740414"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-1709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CAA Approved ATCO Initial, Unit and Continuation Training Courses",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Procurement of UK Civil Aviation Authority approved air traffic control training courses.\nThis lot will include the following Initial Training courses: Basic, Aerodrome, Approach Control Procedural and Approach Control Surveillance.\nIt will also include the following Endorsement and Support Training courses: On the Job Training Instructor, ATC Assessor Training, Assessment of Previous Competence. Additional information: None"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Other Air Traffic Services Training Courses",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 is likely to include the following courses which do not have to be provided by a CAA certificated provider: Aerodrome Flight Information Officer (AFISO) course; AFISO Assessor & On-the-Job Training Instructor Courses; Air Traffic Services Assistant course; FEAST Evaluations; ATM Occurrence Investigator Course. Additional information: Potential Suppliers are encouraged to provide information on innovative solutions and means of delivery."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier's training facility in the United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34962230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-traffic control training"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier's premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34962230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-traffic control training"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Traffic Services Training Courses",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 (Approved Initial, Endorsement and Support Courses) and Lot 2 (Other Air Traffic Services Training Courses)"
    },
    "description": "HIAL is seeking one or more suppliers of air traffic services training courses.   Lot 1 is likely to include CAA Approved Initial, Endorsement and Support courses.  Lot 2 is likely to include other Air Traffic Services training courses which do not require CAA approval, e.g. such as Aerodrome Flight Information Officer, Air Traffic Services Assistance, and OJTI and Assessor Refresher courses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34962230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air-traffic control training"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Marshall",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Potential suppliers are invited to complete and return the attached request for information by 11 October 2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=740414.\n(SC Ref:740414)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2023 · 028094-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028094-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T16:31:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740414"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-1709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CAA Approved ATCO Initial, Unit and Continuation Training Courses",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Procurement of UK Civil Aviation Authority approved air traffic control training courses.\nThis lot will include the following Initial Training courses: Basic, Aerodrome, Approach Control Procedural and Approach Control Surveillance.\nIt will also include the following Endorsement and Support Training courses: On the Job Training Instructor, ATC Assessor Training, Assessment of Previous Competence. Additional information: None"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Other Air Traffic Services Training Courses",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 is likely to include the following courses which do not have to be provided by a CAA certificated provider: Aerodrome Flight Information Officer (AFISO) course; AFISO Assessor & On-the-Job Training Instructor Courses; Air Traffic Services Assistant course; FEAST Evaluations; ATM Occurrence Investigator Course. Additional information: Potential Suppliers are encouraged to provide information on innovative solutions and means of delivery."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier's training facility in the United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34962230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-traffic control training"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier's premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34962230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-traffic control training"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Traffic Services Training Courses",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 (Approved Initial, Endorsement and Support Courses) and Lot 2 (Other Air Traffic Services Training Courses)"
    },
    "description": "HIAL is seeking one or more suppliers of air traffic services training courses.   Lot 1 is likely to include CAA Approved Initial, Endorsement and Support courses.  Lot 2 is likely to include other Air Traffic Services training courses which do not require CAA approval, e.g. such as Aerodrome Flight Information Officer, Air Traffic Services Assistance, and OJTI and Assessor Refresher courses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34962230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air-traffic control training"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Marshall",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Potential suppliers are invited to complete and return the attached request for information by 11 October 2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=740414.\n(SC Ref:740414)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}