Lot 1
Support, 'spares and repairs' for the legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.
Award criteria
price
Support, 'spares and repairs' for legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.<br/><br/>Supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer / sole maintenance provider.<br/><br/>A bridging contract to maintain legacy services until solution replacement under ESN.<br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network
UKJ1
Support, 'spares and repairs' for the legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of radio transmitters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of radio transmitters (50333100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,391 | 4 median · 19.1 average (1,388 of 4,391 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,550 of 4,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 26 | 12 median · 23 average (11 of 26 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045228-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 12:30:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045228-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045228-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 550000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 550000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T13:30:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045228-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156668",
"name": "Chelton Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C363400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract includes an option to extend for a further 12 months from the end of the Initial term ie Initial Term: 2 July 2025 - 1 July 2026<br/>Optional Extension Term: 2 July 2026 - 1 July 2027"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support, 'spares and repairs' for the legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Marlow, Bucks."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50333100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of radio transmitters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air to Ground TETRA GEN3 Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support, 'spares and repairs' for legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.<br/><br/>Supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer / sole maintenance provider.<br/><br/>A bridging contract to maintain legacy services until solution replacement under ESN.<br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network",
"classification": {
"id": "50333100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of radio transmitters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Support, 'spares ad repairs' for legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.<br/><br/>Supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer and sole maintenance provider.<br/><br/>A bridging contract to maintain legacy services until solution replacement under ESN.<br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ambulance Radio Programme (ARP) Commercial",
"email": "commercial@arp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156668",
"name": "Chelton Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Chelton Centre, Fourth Ave, Marlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cobham.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00896823",
"legalName": "Chelton Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045228-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045228-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045228-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 550000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 550000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T13:30:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045228-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156668",
"name": "Chelton Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C363400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract includes an option to extend for a further 12 months from the end of the Initial term ie Initial Term: 2 July 2025 - 1 July 2026<br/>Optional Extension Term: 2 July 2026 - 1 July 2027"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support, 'spares and repairs' for the legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Marlow, Bucks."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50333100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of radio transmitters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air to Ground TETRA GEN3 Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support, 'spares and repairs' for legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.<br/><br/>Supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer / sole maintenance provider.<br/><br/>A bridging contract to maintain legacy services until solution replacement under ESN.<br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network",
"classification": {
"id": "50333100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of radio transmitters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Support, 'spares ad repairs' for legacy TETRA GEN3 air to ground radio shipsets. Supplier provides secure storage, technical support, ships replacements, RMA and repairs.<br/><br/>Supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer and sole maintenance provider.<br/><br/>A bridging contract to maintain legacy services until solution replacement under ESN.<br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ambulance Radio Programme (ARP) Commercial",
"email": "commercial@arp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156668",
"name": "Chelton Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Chelton Centre, Fourth Ave, Marlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cobham.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00896823",
"legalName": "Chelton Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045228-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045228-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}