Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003609-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-23T16:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029581",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6486",
"name": "Air Commodities Delivery Team"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701428382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Contract will have 4x additional Option Years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The scope of the requirement is to replace the current RAF fleet of Houchin 165 and 230 Air Start equipment that have passed their planned out of service date (OSD). The user requires a minimum fleet of 15 new Air Starters to provide an engine start and environmental control system (ECS) maintenance capability for the designated aircraft types operated by Headquarters Air Command (HQ AIR), at UK Main Operating Bases (MOBs), and Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOBs) and the deployed operating environment.\nThe scope of the requirement will also include through life support of the 15x new Air Starters, and for the existing fleet of 21 x Rheinmetall MSU 200/6 T Air Start Units purchased in 2009 and in service with the Royal Air Force’s Typhoon Fleet.\nThe Contract will include the following Work Packages:\nWP 1 – Project Management & Core Post Design Services (PDS)\nWP 2 – Test Evaluation, Acceptance & Equipment Delivery\nWP 3 – Integrated Logistic Support (ILS)\nWP 4 – Provision of Spares\nWP 5 – Technical Support\nWP 6 – Maintenance and Repair\nWP 7 - Training \nWP 8 – Technical Publications\nWP 9 – Obsolescence Management\nA Draft Statement of Requirement (SOR) is available for review as part of the attachments to the Dynamic Pre Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ). Additional information: Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to BS ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a National Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of certificate(s) in the DPQQ. The winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 7
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Start Replacement Project (ASRP)",
"value": {
"amount": 5350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The User requires a turbine-driven air start capability, to support the operation and maintenance of designated aircraft types. The capability will be required to support the enabling of the Strategic Base; fulfil standing commitments; development and maintenance of a contingent capability; and contingent operations commensurate with the direction provided in Defence Strategic Direction 2016, the RAF Command Plan and the requirements of Joint Force 2025.\nThe DPQQ can be accessed via Defence Contracts Online (contracts.mod.uk) and the Access Code is 9HWV5JS889",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34741000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6486",
"name": "Air Commodities Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"name": "Christopher Simmons",
"email": "christopher.simmons106@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067988095"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "christopher.simmons106@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3057988095"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021223-DCB-17832586",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2021 · 003609-2021 · tender
{
"id": "003609-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-23T16:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029581",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6486",
"name": "Air Commodities Delivery Team"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701428382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Contract will have 4x additional Option Years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The scope of the requirement is to replace the current RAF fleet of Houchin 165 and 230 Air Start equipment that have passed their planned out of service date (OSD). The user requires a minimum fleet of 15 new Air Starters to provide an engine start and environmental control system (ECS) maintenance capability for the designated aircraft types operated by Headquarters Air Command (HQ AIR), at UK Main Operating Bases (MOBs), and Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOBs) and the deployed operating environment.\nThe scope of the requirement will also include through life support of the 15x new Air Starters, and for the existing fleet of 21 x Rheinmetall MSU 200/6 T Air Start Units purchased in 2009 and in service with the Royal Air Force’s Typhoon Fleet.\nThe Contract will include the following Work Packages:\nWP 1 – Project Management & Core Post Design Services (PDS)\nWP 2 – Test Evaluation, Acceptance & Equipment Delivery\nWP 3 – Integrated Logistic Support (ILS)\nWP 4 – Provision of Spares\nWP 5 – Technical Support\nWP 6 – Maintenance and Repair\nWP 7 - Training \nWP 8 – Technical Publications\nWP 9 – Obsolescence Management\nA Draft Statement of Requirement (SOR) is available for review as part of the attachments to the Dynamic Pre Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ). Additional information: Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to BS ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a National Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of certificate(s) in the DPQQ. The winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 7
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Start Replacement Project (ASRP)",
"value": {
"amount": 5350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The User requires a turbine-driven air start capability, to support the operation and maintenance of designated aircraft types. The capability will be required to support the enabling of the Strategic Base; fulfil standing commitments; development and maintenance of a contingent capability; and contingent operations commensurate with the direction provided in Defence Strategic Direction 2016, the RAF Command Plan and the requirements of Joint Force 2025.\nThe DPQQ can be accessed via Defence Contracts Online (contracts.mod.uk) and the Access Code is 9HWV5JS889",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34741000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6486",
"name": "Air Commodities Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"name": "Christopher Simmons",
"email": "christopher.simmons106@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067988095"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "christopher.simmons106@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3057988095"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021223-DCB-17832586",
"initiationType": "tender"
}