← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Air Quality Sensors

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The council have been awarded a grant from DEFRA to operate an air quality project in schools. We are collaborating with the Environmental Research Group at Imperial College London as a sub-contractor to deliver a citizen science project where 200 school children across four schools in Liverpool will measure their personal PM2.5 exposure utilising wearable sensors embedded within school backpacks for a school week. The council and ICL will work together to provide educational resources and classes for the schools. These aspects of the project have already been procured and are not part of this tender. The Tender As part of this project, low-cost, real-time, fixed air quality monitors measuring PM2.5 and PM10 will be placed in locations around the school such as the playground and drop off areas to contrast against personal exposure and highlight the differences between concentrations in the different environments. We are looking for a supplier who will provide, install and maintain the air quality sensors and will provide the recorded data to the council and schools for the duration of the project. All fixtures, fittings, communications equipment and any additional equipment needed to secure a power supply (e.g. cables or solar panels) will need to be provided as part of the tender. Two schools will be part of the project during the Autumn 2021 term and two schools during the Spring 2022 term. There is a possibility that the project may be delayed to take place over the Spring 2022 and Summer 2022 term. There will be a minimum of 3 sensors per school and therefore a total of six sensors required at any one time.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Pollution-monitoring devices 38344000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council have been awarded a grant from DEFRA to operate an air quality project in schools. We are collaborating with the Environmental Research Group at Imperial College London as a sub-contractor to deliver a citizen science project where 200 school children across four schools in Liverpool will measure their personal PM2.5 exposure utilising wearable sensors embedded within school backpacks for a school week. The council and ICL will work together to provide educational resources and classes for the schools. These aspects of the project have already been procured and are not part of this tender. The Tender As part of this project, low-cost, real-time, fixed air quality monitors measuring PM2.5 and PM10 will be placed in locations around the school such as the playground and drop off areas to contrast against personal exposure and highlight the differences between concentrations in the different environments. We are looking for a supplier who will provide, install and maintain the air quality sensors and will provide the recorded data to the council and schools for the duration of the project. All fixtures, fittings, communications equipment and any additional equipment needed to secure a power supply (e.g. cables or solar panels) will need to be provided as part of the tender. Two schools will be part of the project during the Autumn 2021 term and two schools during the Spring 2022 term. There is a possibility that the project may be delayed to take place over the Spring 2022 and Summer 2022 term. There will be a minimum of 3 sensors per school and therefore a total of six sensors required at any one time.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Pollution-monitoring devices (38344000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD70Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ca76
Latest release ID017160-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 21 2021 09:35:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2021planning017160-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017160-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-21T10:35:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The council have been awarded a grant from DEFRA to operate an air quality project in schools. We are collaborating with the Environmental Research Group at Imperial College London as a sub-contractor to deliver a citizen science project where 200 school children across four schools in Liverpool will measure their personal PM2.5 exposure utilising wearable sensors embedded within school backpacks for a school week. The council and ICL will work together to provide educational resources and classes for the schools. These aspects of the project have already been procured and are not part of this tender.\nThe Tender\nAs part of this project, low-cost, real-time, fixed air quality monitors measuring PM2.5 and PM10 will be placed in locations around the school such as the playground and drop off areas to contrast against personal exposure and highlight the differences between concentrations in the different environments. We are looking for a supplier who will provide, install and maintain the air quality sensors and will provide the recorded data to the council and schools for the duration of the project. All fixtures, fittings, communications equipment and any additional equipment needed to secure a power supply (e.g. cables or solar panels) will need to be provided as part of the tender.\nTwo schools will be part of the project during the Autumn 2021 term and two schools during the Spring 2022 term. There is a possibility that the project may be delayed to take place over the Spring 2022 and Summer 2022 term. There will be a minimum of 3 sensors per school and therefore a total of six sensors required at any one time."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Quality Sensors",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council have been awarded a grant from DEFRA to operate an air quality project in schools. We are collaborating with the Environmental Research Group at Imperial College London as a sub-contractor to deliver a citizen science project where 200 school children across four schools in Liverpool will measure their personal PM2.5 exposure utilising wearable sensors embedded within school backpacks for a school week. The council and ICL will work together to provide educational resources and classes for the schools. These aspects of the project have already been procured and are not part of this tender.\nThe Tender\nAs part of this project, low-cost, real-time, fixed air quality monitors measuring PM2.5 and PM10 will be placed in locations around the school such as the playground and drop off areas to contrast against personal exposure and highlight the differences between concentrations in the different environments. We are looking for a supplier who will provide, install and maintain the air quality sensors and will provide the recorded data to the council and schools for the duration of the project. All fixtures, fittings, communications equipment and any additional equipment needed to secure a power supply (e.g. cables or solar panels) will need to be provided as part of the tender.\nTwo schools will be part of the project during the Autumn 2021 term and two schools during the Spring 2022 term. There is a possibility that the project may be delayed to take place over the Spring 2022 and Summer 2022 term. There will be a minimum of 3 sensors per school and therefore a total of six sensors required at any one time.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38344000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pollution-monitoring devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Aimee Magill",
        "email": "Aimee.Magill@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2021 · 017160-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "017160-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-21T10:35:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The council have been awarded a grant from DEFRA to operate an air quality project in schools. We are collaborating with the Environmental Research Group at Imperial College London as a sub-contractor to deliver a citizen science project where 200 school children across four schools in Liverpool will measure their personal PM2.5 exposure utilising wearable sensors embedded within school backpacks for a school week. The council and ICL will work together to provide educational resources and classes for the schools. These aspects of the project have already been procured and are not part of this tender.\nThe Tender\nAs part of this project, low-cost, real-time, fixed air quality monitors measuring PM2.5 and PM10 will be placed in locations around the school such as the playground and drop off areas to contrast against personal exposure and highlight the differences between concentrations in the different environments. We are looking for a supplier who will provide, install and maintain the air quality sensors and will provide the recorded data to the council and schools for the duration of the project. All fixtures, fittings, communications equipment and any additional equipment needed to secure a power supply (e.g. cables or solar panels) will need to be provided as part of the tender.\nTwo schools will be part of the project during the Autumn 2021 term and two schools during the Spring 2022 term. There is a possibility that the project may be delayed to take place over the Spring 2022 and Summer 2022 term. There will be a minimum of 3 sensors per school and therefore a total of six sensors required at any one time."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Quality Sensors",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council have been awarded a grant from DEFRA to operate an air quality project in schools. We are collaborating with the Environmental Research Group at Imperial College London as a sub-contractor to deliver a citizen science project where 200 school children across four schools in Liverpool will measure their personal PM2.5 exposure utilising wearable sensors embedded within school backpacks for a school week. The council and ICL will work together to provide educational resources and classes for the schools. These aspects of the project have already been procured and are not part of this tender.\nThe Tender\nAs part of this project, low-cost, real-time, fixed air quality monitors measuring PM2.5 and PM10 will be placed in locations around the school such as the playground and drop off areas to contrast against personal exposure and highlight the differences between concentrations in the different environments. We are looking for a supplier who will provide, install and maintain the air quality sensors and will provide the recorded data to the council and schools for the duration of the project. All fixtures, fittings, communications equipment and any additional equipment needed to secure a power supply (e.g. cables or solar panels) will need to be provided as part of the tender.\nTwo schools will be part of the project during the Autumn 2021 term and two schools during the Spring 2022 term. There is a possibility that the project may be delayed to take place over the Spring 2022 and Summer 2022 term. There will be a minimum of 3 sensors per school and therefore a total of six sensors required at any one time.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38344000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pollution-monitoring devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Aimee Magill",
        "email": "Aimee.Magill@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}