← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air Quality Monitoring Contract Data Management Services, Web Page Data Dissemination

Buyer: South Cambridgeshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Cambridgeshire District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Feb 2026
Value£10,000
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking Consultants to provide a Data Management Program for three air quality monitoring systems. These systems typically run 24/7 therefore, a concise data management and maintenance service is necessary to maximise the long-term performance of these equipment and their data capture rate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£5,154
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060700
Latest release ID013258-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 10:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003629-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013258-2026
15 Jan 2026tender003629-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
    "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air quality management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5154,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6184.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 3 years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013258-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013258-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T10:10:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
          "name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Quality Monitoring Contract Data Management Services, Web Page Data Dissemination",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking Consultants to provide a Data Management Program for three air quality monitoring systems. These systems typically run 24/7 therefore, a concise data management and maintenance service is necessary to maximise the long-term performance of these equipment and their data capture rate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
      "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambourne",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
      "name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013258-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
    "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air quality management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5154,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6184.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 3 years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract is for 1 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013258-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013258-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T10:10:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
          "name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Quality Monitoring Contract Data Management Services, Web Page Data Dissemination",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking Consultants to provide a Data Management Program for three air quality monitoring systems. These systems typically run 24/7 therefore, a concise data management and maintenance service is necessary to maximise the long-term performance of these equipment and their data capture rate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
      "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambourne",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
      "name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2026 · 003629-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T16:17:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
    "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is for 1 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 3 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 1 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Cambridgeshire District Council - Air Quality Monitoring Contract Data Management Services, Web Page Data Dissemination & Quality Control Audits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0bee5c22-29f2-f011-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "003629-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003629-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:17:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking Consultants to provide a Data Management Program for three air quality monitoring systems. These systems typically run 24/7 therefore, a concise data management and maintenance service is necessary to maximise the long-term performance of these equipment and their data capture rate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0bee5c22-29f2-f011-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
      "name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambourne",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}