← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air Handling Units Filter Serving Contract

Buyer: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust site encompasses in excess of 50 AHUs containing over 600 filters. These units are spread out over a 45 acre site in multiply locations with differing levels of access

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust site encompasses in excess of 50 AHUs containing over 600 filters. These units are spread out over a 45 acre site in multiply locations with differing levels of access. Filters are to be changed 4 times a year (every 90 days) under the following schedule:- Critical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters 600 filter to change. Critical pre filters 296 filters to change. Critical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters 600 filter to change. Critical pre filters 296 filters to change. All 336 belts used within the AHUs on site are to be changed annually (every 365 days) in line with the second of the Critical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters changes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer220 median · 20 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2467 median · 12.5 average (19 of 46 with a bid count)3.8 average (21 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000322-2021-DN498213-1

Statusactive
Value£95,426

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028888
Latest release ID000322-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 08 2021 08:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2021award, contract000322-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000322-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-08T08:35:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028888",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440819-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000322-2021-DN498213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-804",
          "name": "Mann & Hummel Vokes Air"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN498213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust site encompasses in excess of 50 AHUs containing over 600 filters. These units are spread out over a 45 acre site in multiply locations with differing levels of access.\nFilters are to be changed 4 times a year (every 90 days) under the following schedule:-\nCritical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters 600 filter to change.\nCritical pre filters 296 filters to change.\nCritical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters 600 filter to change.\nCritical pre filters 296 filters to change.\nAll 336 belts used within the AHUs on site are to be changed annually (every 365 days) in line with the second of the Critical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters changes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Handling Units Filter Serving Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust site encompasses in excess of 50 AHUs containing over 600 filters. These units are spread out over a 45 acre site in multiply locations with differing levels of access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@ngh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-804",
      "name": "Mann & Hummel Vokes Air",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 5SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Farington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1374033",
        "legalName": "Mann & Hummel Vokes Air"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000322-2021-DN498213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95425.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000322-2021-DN498213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2021 · 000322-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000322-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-08T08:35:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028888",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440819-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000322-2021-DN498213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-804",
          "name": "Mann & Hummel Vokes Air"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN498213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust site encompasses in excess of 50 AHUs containing over 600 filters. These units are spread out over a 45 acre site in multiply locations with differing levels of access.\nFilters are to be changed 4 times a year (every 90 days) under the following schedule:-\nCritical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters 600 filter to change.\nCritical pre filters 296 filters to change.\nCritical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters 600 filter to change.\nCritical pre filters 296 filters to change.\nAll 336 belts used within the AHUs on site are to be changed annually (every 365 days) in line with the second of the Critical and Non-Critical pre and secondary filters changes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Handling Units Filter Serving Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust site encompasses in excess of 50 AHUs containing over 600 filters. These units are spread out over a 45 acre site in multiply locations with differing levels of access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@ngh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-804",
      "name": "Mann & Hummel Vokes Air",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 5SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Farington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1374033",
        "legalName": "Mann & Hummel Vokes Air"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000322-2021-DN498213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95425.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000322-2021-DN498213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}