← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Air cooling system for Particle Physics Research

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£33,000
Published29 Jun 2022

What is being bought

A portable controlled-air system, to be delivered as soon as possible once funding becomes available on 1st October 2022. The proposed system should have remote control via a suitable interface (eg: USB, GP IB, UDP IP, RS 232 or Ethernet). The unit needs to be portable, have a low noise while running and be energy efficient. It is required to provide a continuous airflow to a sample while regulating the flow rate, temperature and possibly humidity. These parameters should all be independently adjustable. The regulated airflow should be delivered via a thermally insulated hose or flexible duct that has the ability to be connected to a surface, providing an air tight seal.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bristol particle physics group is part of a number of collaborations that are working to develop new detector and other electronic systems. Such development programmes require the ability to test new electronic devices under a range of environmental conditions (temperature and humidity) for extended periods. The purpose of this PIN is to engage the market to investigate solutions for a portable, controlled airflow system to provide dry air to a device under test. The system should be able to connect to a variety of bespoke vessels to provide a dry temperature regulated environment. This will allow us to increase our testing capacity, and give us the flexibility to test a much larger variety of systems. This includes testing devices too large to fit into the current chamber, and the ability to replicate the directed flow cooling often used in experiments. Please see Short Description for the Overall Scope of Requirements. The contract shall be on the University of Bristol Standard Terms and Conditions. A copy of this may be requested. Essential Requirements • Continuous, variable, airflow:- zero to 20 M3/h • Variable, regulated, temperature:- -50°C to +150°C • Remote control interface:- USB, GPIB, UDPIP, RS232, Ethernet or similar. • Flow delivery via a flexible hose or ducting with an airtight connector or face seal. • Portable:- unit should be on wheels making relocation easier. • Condensation trap:- a method for collecting and disposing of condensation within the unit. Desirable Requirements • Variable, regulated, humidity:- 0% to 100% • Low noise:- limited sound and vibration from equipment. • External monitoring:- The ability to add aftermarket sensors to monitor downstream conditions. • Locking articulation:- A way to fix the position of the delivery hose once a suitable path has been decided. • Simple operation should be “plug-and-play" with minimal setup or commissioning. • The equipment should comply with CE/UKCA Standards. Additional information: Interested providers are invited to respond to this PIN by sending a short email to helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk by close of business 29th July 2022. The email should include: compliance to Essential & Desirable criteria and UK standards; Energy Usage and other Sustainability benefits; Delivery Lead-times; System Support & Frequency of service intervals; Training; Other relevant information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instrumentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 4.4 average (18 of 20 with a bid count)1.2 average (18 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11142 median · 2.4 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bd1
Latest release ID017707-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 29 2022 09:30:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2022planning017707-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T10:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lab-2205-126-PC_2245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Bristol particle physics group is part of a number of collaborations that are working to develop new detector and other electronic systems. Such development programmes require the ability to test new electronic devices under a range of environmental conditions (temperature and humidity) for extended periods. \nThe purpose of this PIN is to engage the market to investigate solutions for a portable, controlled airflow system to provide dry air to a device under test. The system should be able to connect to a variety of bespoke vessels to provide a dry temperature regulated environment. This will allow us to increase our testing capacity, and give us the flexibility to test a much larger variety of systems. This includes testing devices too large to fit into the current chamber, and the ability to replicate the directed flow cooling often used in experiments.\nPlease see Short Description for the Overall Scope of Requirements.\nThe contract shall be on the University of Bristol Standard Terms and Conditions.  A copy of this may be requested.\nEssential Requirements \n•\tContinuous, variable, airflow:-     zero to 20 M3/h\n•\tVariable, regulated, temperature:-   -50°C to +150°C\n•\tRemote control interface:- USB, GPIB, UDPIP, RS232, Ethernet or similar.\n•\tFlow delivery via a flexible hose or ducting with an airtight connector or face seal.\n•\tPortable:- unit should be on wheels making relocation easier.\n•\tCondensation trap:- a method for collecting and disposing of condensation within the unit.\nDesirable Requirements\n•\tVariable, regulated, humidity:- 0% to 100% \n•\tLow noise:- limited sound and vibration from equipment.\n•\tExternal monitoring:- The ability to add aftermarket sensors to monitor downstream conditions.\n•\tLocking articulation:- A way to fix the position of the delivery hose once a suitable path has been decided.\n•\tSimple operation should be “plug-and-play\" with minimal setup or commissioning.\n•\tThe equipment should comply with CE/UKCA Standards. Additional information: Interested providers are invited to respond to this PIN by sending a short email to helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk by close of business 29th July 2022.\nThe email should include:  compliance to Essential & Desirable criteria and UK standards; Energy Usage and other Sustainability benefits; Delivery Lead-times; System Support & Frequency of service intervals; Training; Other relevant information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Bristol\nHH Wills Physics Laboratory\nTyndall Avenue\nBristol\nBS8 1TL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air cooling system for Particle Physics Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A portable controlled-air system, to be delivered as soon as possible once funding becomes available on 1st October 2022.\nThe proposed system should have remote control via a suitable interface (eg: USB, GP IB, UDP IP, RS 232 or Ethernet). The unit needs to be portable, have a low noise while running and be energy efficient. It is required to provide a continuous airflow to a sample while regulating the flow rate, temperature and possibly humidity. These parameters should all be independently adjustable. The regulated airflow should be delivered via a thermally insulated hose or flexible duct that has the ability to be connected to a surface, providing an air tight seal.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contract shall be on the University of Bristol Standard Terms and Conditions.  A copy of this may be requested.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2022 · 017707-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T10:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lab-2205-126-PC_2245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Bristol particle physics group is part of a number of collaborations that are working to develop new detector and other electronic systems. Such development programmes require the ability to test new electronic devices under a range of environmental conditions (temperature and humidity) for extended periods. \nThe purpose of this PIN is to engage the market to investigate solutions for a portable, controlled airflow system to provide dry air to a device under test. The system should be able to connect to a variety of bespoke vessels to provide a dry temperature regulated environment. This will allow us to increase our testing capacity, and give us the flexibility to test a much larger variety of systems. This includes testing devices too large to fit into the current chamber, and the ability to replicate the directed flow cooling often used in experiments.\nPlease see Short Description for the Overall Scope of Requirements.\nThe contract shall be on the University of Bristol Standard Terms and Conditions.  A copy of this may be requested.\nEssential Requirements \n•\tContinuous, variable, airflow:-     zero to 20 M3/h\n•\tVariable, regulated, temperature:-   -50°C to +150°C\n•\tRemote control interface:- USB, GPIB, UDPIP, RS232, Ethernet or similar.\n•\tFlow delivery via a flexible hose or ducting with an airtight connector or face seal.\n•\tPortable:- unit should be on wheels making relocation easier.\n•\tCondensation trap:- a method for collecting and disposing of condensation within the unit.\nDesirable Requirements\n•\tVariable, regulated, humidity:- 0% to 100% \n•\tLow noise:- limited sound and vibration from equipment.\n•\tExternal monitoring:- The ability to add aftermarket sensors to monitor downstream conditions.\n•\tLocking articulation:- A way to fix the position of the delivery hose once a suitable path has been decided.\n•\tSimple operation should be “plug-and-play\" with minimal setup or commissioning.\n•\tThe equipment should comply with CE/UKCA Standards. Additional information: Interested providers are invited to respond to this PIN by sending a short email to helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk by close of business 29th July 2022.\nThe email should include:  compliance to Essential & Desirable criteria and UK standards; Energy Usage and other Sustainability benefits; Delivery Lead-times; System Support & Frequency of service intervals; Training; Other relevant information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Bristol\nHH Wills Physics Laboratory\nTyndall Avenue\nBristol\nBS8 1TL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air cooling system for Particle Physics Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A portable controlled-air system, to be delivered as soon as possible once funding becomes available on 1st October 2022.\nThe proposed system should have remote control via a suitable interface (eg: USB, GP IB, UDP IP, RS 232 or Ethernet). The unit needs to be portable, have a low noise while running and be energy efficient. It is required to provide a continuous airflow to a sample while regulating the flow rate, temperature and possibly humidity. These parameters should all be independently adjustable. The regulated airflow should be delivered via a thermally insulated hose or flexible duct that has the ability to be connected to a surface, providing an air tight seal.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contract shall be on the University of Bristol Standard Terms and Conditions.  A copy of this may be requested.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}