← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air conditioning service contract

Buyer: Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust →

BuyerDiocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Air conditioning service contract across various schools within DNEAT and St Benet’s.

Delivery location

UKH1 · UK

Categories

Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of Diocese of Norwich Education Academies Trust (DNEAT) and Diocese of Norwich St Benet’s Multi Academy Trust and is an open tender for the provision of air conditioning servicing across various schools in Norfolk and Suffolk.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Strong bid & good references — 50.00%
price — 50.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1568 median · 43.2 average (37 of 56 with a bid count)5.1 average (38 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Air conditioning service contract

Statusactive
Value£8,110

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03226d
Latest release ID010479-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 22 2022 12:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2022award, contract010479-2022
16 Mar 2022tender007123-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010479-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-22T13:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03226d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15181",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010479-2022-CA10180-1",
      "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50756",
          "name": "Anaco Air Conditioning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10180 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of Diocese of Norwich Education Academies Trust (DNEAT) and Diocese of Norwich St Benet’s Multi Academy Trust and is an open tender for the provision of air conditioning servicing across various schools in Norfolk and Suffolk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Strong bid & good references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Air conditioning service contract across various schools within DNEAT and St Benet’s.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15181",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diocesan House, 109 Dereham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7395333038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50756",
      "name": "Anaco Air Conditioning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Dairy, Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anaco.ac",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anaco Air Conditioning Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@anaco.ac",
        "telephone": "+44 1603757800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15182",
      "name": "DNEAT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "109 Dereham Road, Easton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNEAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "howard.nelson@dneat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1603881759"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010479-2022-CA10180-1",
      "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8109.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010479-2022-CA10180-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2022 · 010479-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010479-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-22T13:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03226d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15181",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010479-2022-CA10180-1",
      "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50756",
          "name": "Anaco Air Conditioning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10180 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of Diocese of Norwich Education Academies Trust (DNEAT) and Diocese of Norwich St Benet’s Multi Academy Trust and is an open tender for the provision of air conditioning servicing across various schools in Norfolk and Suffolk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Strong bid & good references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Air conditioning service contract across various schools within DNEAT and St Benet’s.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15181",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diocesan House, 109 Dereham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7395333038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50756",
      "name": "Anaco Air Conditioning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Dairy, Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anaco.ac",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anaco Air Conditioning Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@anaco.ac",
        "telephone": "+44 1603757800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15182",
      "name": "DNEAT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "109 Dereham Road, Easton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNEAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "howard.nelson@dneat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1603881759"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010479-2022-CA10180-1",
      "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8109.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010479-2022-CA10180-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2022 · 007123-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007123-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-16T10:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03226d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15181",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10180 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of Diocese of Norwich Education Academies Trust (DNEAT) and Diocese of Norwich St Benet’s Multi Academy Trust and is an open tender for the provision of air conditioning servicing across various schools in Norfolk and Suffolk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air conditioning service contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Air conditioning service contract across various schools within DNEAT and St Benet’s.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15181",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diocesan House, 109 Dereham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7395333038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15182",
      "name": "DNEAT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR9 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "109 Dereham Road, Easton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNEAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "howard.nelson@dneat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1603881759"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}