Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
Purpose of the Engagement The Department is engaging with the market to gather insight that will help shape thinking around the development of safe, curriculum‑aligned AI tutoring tools. This work follows the government’s commitment to explore how AI‑powered tutoring tools, co‑designed with teachers and aligned to the National Curriculum could support disadvantaged pupils and complement high‑quality teaching.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,609 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,133 of 3,609 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,291 of 3,609 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,114 | 1 median · 11 average (320 of 1,114 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (382 of 1,114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 295 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 295 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aims of the Pre‑Market Engagement 1. Present the Policy Context and Emerging Vision We will outline the government’s intent to support the development of safe, trusted AI tutoring tools that enhance learning while maintaining strong safeguards and preserving the central role of teachers. 2. Gather Insight from the Market The Department is seeking active feedback to improve its understanding of: a. Key Development Challenges Obstacles suppliers face in creating safe, effective, curriculum‑aligned tools, particularly those designed to support disadvantaged pupils. b. Opportunities for Collaboration -How government and industry can work together on shared challenges, including: -Safety and safeguarding expectations -Evidence generation and evaluation -Data integration and interoperability with school systems -Approaches to scaling solutions nationally These areas relate to the government’s ambition for tools to be co‑developed with teachers, robustly tested, and aligned with the National Curriculum ahead of any potential wider use. 3. Inform Future Commercial Thinking Feedback from suppliers, including responses to a forthcoming Request for Information, will help the Department consider potential future commercial options. This may include defining scope, delivery models, and possible commercial approaches that would support the safe and equitable adoption of AI tutoring tools. The pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 18/02/2026 between 14:00 and 15:55 (full time may not be needed, but please be there from the start). Interested suppliers should register their interest and by completing the following Microsoft Form. Please submit the form by 17/02/2026 at 17:00 to guarantee an invite to the event: https://forms.office.com/e/3qeamCCH59 | engagement | 25 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065408 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015370-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 15:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 015370-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 014992-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013464-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015370-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Tutoring Tools for Education",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015370-2026",
"description": "Suppliers advised that the previous link to the RFI wasn't functional. The Form has been generated anew, identical to before. Please reach out to matthew.wootton@education.gov.uk if you're unable to access the form still, and a link will be sent to you directly.\nLink to RFI: https://forms.office.com/e/qp3vxEkcz5\nFor any suppliers that need a copy of the Pre-Market Engagement Slides, please submit a request to the following mailbox: AItutoring.PROGRAMME@education.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of the Engagement\nThe Department is engaging with the market to gather insight that will help shape thinking around the development of safe, curriculum‑aligned AI tutoring tools. This work follows the government’s commitment to explore how AI‑powered tutoring tools, co‑designed with teachers and aligned to the National Curriculum could support disadvantaged pupils and complement high‑quality teaching.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:41:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Aims of the Pre‑Market Engagement\n1. Present the Policy Context and Emerging Vision\nWe will outline the government’s intent to support the development of safe, trusted AI tutoring tools that enhance learning while maintaining strong safeguards and preserving the central role of teachers.\n2. Gather Insight from the Market\nThe Department is seeking active feedback to improve its understanding of:\na. Key Development Challenges\nObstacles suppliers face in creating safe, effective, curriculum‑aligned tools, particularly those designed to support disadvantaged pupils.\nb. Opportunities for Collaboration\n-How government and industry can work together on shared challenges, including:\n-Safety and safeguarding expectations\n-Evidence generation and evaluation\n-Data integration and interoperability with school systems\n-Approaches to scaling solutions nationally\nThese areas relate to the government’s ambition for tools to be co‑developed with teachers, robustly tested, and aligned with the National Curriculum ahead of any potential wider use.\n3. Inform Future Commercial Thinking\nFeedback from suppliers, including responses to a forthcoming Request for Information, will help the Department consider potential future commercial options. This may include defining scope, delivery models, and possible commercial approaches that would support the safe and equitable adoption of AI tutoring tools.\nThe pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 18/02/2026 between 14:00 and 15:55 (full time may not be needed, but please be there from the start). \nInterested suppliers should register their interest and by completing the following Microsoft Form. Please submit the form by 17/02/2026 at 17:00 to guarantee an invite to the event:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/3qeamCCH59"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015370-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Tutoring Tools for Education",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015370-2026",
"description": "Suppliers advised that the previous link to the RFI wasn't functional. The Form has been generated anew, identical to before. Please reach out to matthew.wootton@education.gov.uk if you're unable to access the form still, and a link will be sent to you directly.\nLink to RFI: https://forms.office.com/e/qp3vxEkcz5\nFor any suppliers that need a copy of the Pre-Market Engagement Slides, please submit a request to the following mailbox: AItutoring.PROGRAMME@education.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of the Engagement\nThe Department is engaging with the market to gather insight that will help shape thinking around the development of safe, curriculum‑aligned AI tutoring tools. This work follows the government’s commitment to explore how AI‑powered tutoring tools, co‑designed with teachers and aligned to the National Curriculum could support disadvantaged pupils and complement high‑quality teaching.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:41:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Aims of the Pre‑Market Engagement\n1. Present the Policy Context and Emerging Vision\nWe will outline the government’s intent to support the development of safe, trusted AI tutoring tools that enhance learning while maintaining strong safeguards and preserving the central role of teachers.\n2. Gather Insight from the Market\nThe Department is seeking active feedback to improve its understanding of:\na. Key Development Challenges\nObstacles suppliers face in creating safe, effective, curriculum‑aligned tools, particularly those designed to support disadvantaged pupils.\nb. Opportunities for Collaboration\n-How government and industry can work together on shared challenges, including:\n-Safety and safeguarding expectations\n-Evidence generation and evaluation\n-Data integration and interoperability with school systems\n-Approaches to scaling solutions nationally\nThese areas relate to the government’s ambition for tools to be co‑developed with teachers, robustly tested, and aligned with the National Curriculum ahead of any potential wider use.\n3. Inform Future Commercial Thinking\nFeedback from suppliers, including responses to a forthcoming Request for Information, will help the Department consider potential future commercial options. This may include defining scope, delivery models, and possible commercial approaches that would support the safe and equitable adoption of AI tutoring tools.\nThe pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 18/02/2026 between 14:00 and 15:55 (full time may not be needed, but please be there from the start). \nInterested suppliers should register their interest and by completing the following Microsoft Form. Please submit the form by 17/02/2026 at 17:00 to guarantee an invite to the event:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/3qeamCCH59"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014992-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T17:21:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Tutoring Tools for Education",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014992-2026",
"description": "Following the pre-market engagement held 18/02/2026, all suppliers are invited to respond to this Request for Information to help us shape the commercial strategy\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/qp3vxEkcz5\nWe greatly look forward to reviewing your responses"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of the Engagement\nThe Department is engaging with the market to gather insight that will help shape thinking around the development of safe, curriculum‑aligned AI tutoring tools. This work follows the government’s commitment to explore how AI‑powered tutoring tools, co‑designed with teachers and aligned to the National Curriculum could support disadvantaged pupils and complement high‑quality teaching.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T17:21:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Aims of the Pre‑Market Engagement\n1. Present the Policy Context and Emerging Vision\nWe will outline the government’s intent to support the development of safe, trusted AI tutoring tools that enhance learning while maintaining strong safeguards and preserving the central role of teachers.\n2. Gather Insight from the Market\nThe Department is seeking active feedback to improve its understanding of:\na. Key Development Challenges\nObstacles suppliers face in creating safe, effective, curriculum‑aligned tools, particularly those designed to support disadvantaged pupils.\nb. Opportunities for Collaboration\n-How government and industry can work together on shared challenges, including:\n-Safety and safeguarding expectations\n-Evidence generation and evaluation\n-Data integration and interoperability with school systems\n-Approaches to scaling solutions nationally\nThese areas relate to the government’s ambition for tools to be co‑developed with teachers, robustly tested, and aligned with the National Curriculum ahead of any potential wider use.\n3. Inform Future Commercial Thinking\nFeedback from suppliers, including responses to a forthcoming Request for Information, will help the Department consider potential future commercial options. This may include defining scope, delivery models, and possible commercial approaches that would support the safe and equitable adoption of AI tutoring tools.\nThe pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 18/02/2026 between 14:00 and 15:55 (full time may not be needed, but please be there from the start). \nInterested suppliers should register their interest and by completing the following Microsoft Form. Please submit the form by 17/02/2026 at 17:00 to guarantee an invite to the event:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/3qeamCCH59"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013464-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:11:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Tutoring Tools for Education",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of the Engagement\nThe Department is engaging with the market to gather insight that will help shape thinking around the development of safe, curriculum‑aligned AI tutoring tools. This work follows the government’s commitment to explore how AI‑powered tutoring tools, co‑designed with teachers and aligned to the National Curriculum could support disadvantaged pupils and complement high‑quality teaching.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:11:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Aims of the Pre‑Market Engagement\n1. Present the Policy Context and Emerging Vision\nWe will outline the government’s intent to support the development of safe, trusted AI tutoring tools that enhance learning while maintaining strong safeguards and preserving the central role of teachers.\n2. Gather Insight from the Market\nThe Department is seeking active feedback to improve its understanding of:\na. Key Development Challenges\nObstacles suppliers face in creating safe, effective, curriculum‑aligned tools, particularly those designed to support disadvantaged pupils.\nb. Opportunities for Collaboration\n-How government and industry can work together on shared challenges, including:\n-Safety and safeguarding expectations\n-Evidence generation and evaluation\n-Data integration and interoperability with school systems\n-Approaches to scaling solutions nationally\nThese areas relate to the government’s ambition for tools to be co‑developed with teachers, robustly tested, and aligned with the National Curriculum ahead of any potential wider use.\n3. Inform Future Commercial Thinking\nFeedback from suppliers, including responses to a forthcoming Request for Information, will help the Department consider potential future commercial options. This may include defining scope, delivery models, and possible commercial approaches that would support the safe and equitable adoption of AI tutoring tools.\nThe pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 18/02/2026 between 14:00 and 15:55 (full time may not be needed, but please be there from the start). \nInterested suppliers should register their interest and by completing the following Microsoft Form. Please submit the form by 17/02/2026 at 17:00 to guarantee an invite to the event:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/3qeamCCH59"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}