Lot 1
Direct award under the CCS Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.
Award criteria
price
36 month contract for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.
UKC
Direct award under the CCS Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,311 | 3 median · 41 average (703 of 2,311 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (766 of 2,311 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 89 | 3 median · 11.5 average (16 of 89 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (17 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079904-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 16:34:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079904-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079904-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T16:34:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079904-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3721",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the CCS Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Training Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "36 month contract for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of a contract permitted under the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3721",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://home.kpmg.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+47 17808301"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079904-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079904-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079904-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T16:34:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079904-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3721",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the CCS Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Training Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "36 month contract for the provision of training services for NHSBSA colleagues to navigate the opportunities, challenges, long-term impact and value of AI.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of a contract permitted under the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3721",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://home.kpmg.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+47 17808301"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079904-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079904-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}