Lot 1
No lot description published.
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) (The Authority) wishes to establish a strategic innovation partnership(s) to deliver rapid demonstrator projects proving the role of AI in assurance, safety, and regulatory intelligence. The purpose of the market engagement is to gauge interest and connect with providers in the marketplace. The responses provided will be for information only and will not be assessed. The Authority welcomes engagement from SME’s and large enterprises. Please register to the Atamis platform and download the guidance document for further information.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical services, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,458 | 4 median · 31.3 average (2,300 of 6,458 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,560 of 6,458 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 535 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 535 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The questionnaire will run on the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome How to access the Questionnaire on the portal: • Suppliers should register on the portal, if not already registered. • To express an interest in this preliminary market engagement, search and select contract reference: C409021 Market Engagement – AI Innovation Partner(s) • Please complete the questionnaire within the requirements section. • Suppliers can contact the Atamis helpdesk at – support.health@atamis.co.uk or by calling 0800 9956035 for technical assistance when completing responses. The closing time and date for the return of your responses is 12:00pm on 23rd January 2026. Responses received after this date may be considered at EPUTs discretion. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fafe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085172-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 19:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 085172-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085172-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T19:00:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fafe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-6511-ZDJL",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C409021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Innovation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) (The Authority) wishes to establish a strategic innovation partnership(s) to deliver rapid demonstrator projects proving the role of AI in assurance, safety, and regulatory intelligence.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to gauge interest and connect with providers in the marketplace. The responses provided will be for information only and will not be assessed. The Authority welcomes engagement from SME’s and large enterprises.\nPlease register to the Atamis platform and download the guidance document for further information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-6511-ZDJL",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRJ-6511-ZDJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Booth",
"email": "megan.booth11@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T19:00:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The questionnaire will run on the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nHow to access the Questionnaire on the portal:\n• Suppliers should register on the portal, if not already registered.\n• To express an interest in this preliminary market engagement, search and select contract reference: C409021 Market Engagement – AI Innovation Partner(s)\n• Please complete the questionnaire within the requirements section.\n• Suppliers can contact the Atamis helpdesk at – support.health@atamis.co.uk or by calling 0800 9956035 for technical assistance when completing responses.\nThe closing time and date for the return of your responses is 12:00pm on 23rd January 2026. Responses received after this date may be considered at EPUTs discretion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085172-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T19:00:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fafe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-6511-ZDJL",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C409021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Innovation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) (The Authority) wishes to establish a strategic innovation partnership(s) to deliver rapid demonstrator projects proving the role of AI in assurance, safety, and regulatory intelligence.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to gauge interest and connect with providers in the marketplace. The responses provided will be for information only and will not be assessed. The Authority welcomes engagement from SME’s and large enterprises.\nPlease register to the Atamis platform and download the guidance document for further information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-6511-ZDJL",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRJ-6511-ZDJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Booth",
"email": "megan.booth11@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T19:00:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The questionnaire will run on the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nHow to access the Questionnaire on the portal:\n• Suppliers should register on the portal, if not already registered.\n• To express an interest in this preliminary market engagement, search and select contract reference: C409021 Market Engagement – AI Innovation Partner(s)\n• Please complete the questionnaire within the requirements section.\n• Suppliers can contact the Atamis helpdesk at – support.health@atamis.co.uk or by calling 0800 9956035 for technical assistance when completing responses.\nThe closing time and date for the return of your responses is 12:00pm on 23rd January 2026. Responses received after this date may be considered at EPUTs discretion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}