Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
In order to support the responsible adoption of AI by councils, the LGA wishes to work with a supplier to develop a toolkit to support councils to evaluate new and existing AI focused initiatives. The toolkit will provide practical, versatile, clear, and concise support to council officers, enabling them to confidently design and conduct evaluations of AI solutions. It should be developed in collaboration with local government digital officers, AI practitioners, and senior leaders, ensuring it reflects the realities of the sector. This should reflect existing procurement and assurance processes and existing AI evaluation guidance from central government, but should be responsive to local government contexts. The toolkit must be grounded in the local government context and informed by the lived experiences of AI adoption at the local level. It should focus on the specific challenges that councils face in evaluating AI, rather than drawing too narrowly on insights from the general evaluation literature.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 195 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e827 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076788-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 11:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076788-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-09T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-02T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=29bd2263-d9fa-4be4-bf4f-ec1c292c33a4 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 076788-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076788-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:39:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the buyers discretion if the contract has not been delivered to quality or time."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All award criteria included in the attached documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Evaluation Toolkit for Local Authorities",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:39:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to support the responsible adoption of AI by councils, the LGA wishes to work with a supplier to develop a toolkit to support councils to evaluate new and existing AI focused initiatives.\nThe toolkit will provide practical, versatile, clear, and concise support to council officers, enabling them to confidently design and conduct evaluations of AI solutions.\nIt should be developed in collaboration with local government digital officers, AI practitioners, and senior leaders, ensuring it reflects the realities of the sector.\nThis should reflect existing procurement and assurance processes and existing AI evaluation guidance from central government, but should be responsive to local government contexts.\nThe toolkit must be grounded in the local government context and informed by the lived experiences of AI adoption at the local level. It should focus on the specific challenges that councils face in evaluating AI, rather than drawing too narrowly on insights from the general evaluation literature.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=29bd2263-d9fa-4be4-bf4f-ec1c292c33a4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Stewart",
"email": "ellie.stewart@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076788-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:39:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the buyers discretion if the contract has not been delivered to quality or time."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All award criteria included in the attached documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Evaluation Toolkit for Local Authorities",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:39:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to support the responsible adoption of AI by councils, the LGA wishes to work with a supplier to develop a toolkit to support councils to evaluate new and existing AI focused initiatives.\nThe toolkit will provide practical, versatile, clear, and concise support to council officers, enabling them to confidently design and conduct evaluations of AI solutions.\nIt should be developed in collaboration with local government digital officers, AI practitioners, and senior leaders, ensuring it reflects the realities of the sector.\nThis should reflect existing procurement and assurance processes and existing AI evaluation guidance from central government, but should be responsive to local government contexts.\nThe toolkit must be grounded in the local government context and informed by the lived experiences of AI adoption at the local level. It should focus on the specific challenges that councils face in evaluating AI, rather than drawing too narrowly on insights from the general evaluation literature.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=29bd2263-d9fa-4be4-bf4f-ec1c292c33a4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Stewart",
"email": "ellie.stewart@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}