← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ai - CQC Registered Community Based Services which offer personal care and support either with or without accommodation for those with eligible needs under the Care Act.

Buyer: Sefton Council →

BuyerSefton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A Care and Support Service to be Provided for 5 Adults requiring CQC Registered Community Based Services and Housed in a Property in Norma Road Waterloo Liverpool

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Care and Support Service to be Provided for 5 Adults requiring CQC Registered Community Based Services and Housed in a Property in Norma Road Waterloo Liverpool The requirement is being drawn down under Liverpool City Council Care and Support for Adults and Young People Preparing for Adulthood Flexible Purchasing System Service Stream A (i) - CQC Registered Community Based Services The model of care delivers 210 daytime support hours and has 1 waking night, and 1 sleep in night. This is not expected to increase although all residents may require some individual support hours.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Provider Response — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD71031 median · 3 average (76 of 103 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066097-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,422,228

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce6a
Latest release ID066097-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 19:44:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract066097-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-16T20:44:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:340062-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066097-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164146",
          "name": "Creative Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Care and Support Service to be Provided for 5 Adults requiring CQC Registered Community Based Services and Housed in a Property in Norma Road Waterloo Liverpool\nThe requirement is being drawn down under\nLiverpool City Council Care and Support for Adults and Young People Preparing for Adulthood Flexible Purchasing System\nService Stream A (i) - CQC Registered Community Based Services\nThe model of care delivers 210 daytime support hours and has 1 waking night, and 1 sleep in night. This is not expected to increase although all residents may require some individual support hours.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provider Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ai - CQC Registered Community Based Services which offer personal care and support either with or without accommodation for those with eligible needs under the Care Act.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Care and Support Service to be Provided for 5 Adults requiring CQC Registered Community Based Services and Housed in a Property in Norma Road Waterloo Liverpool",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stewart Martin",
        "email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1519343009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164146",
      "name": "Creative Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4530",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066097-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1422228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066097-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 066097-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-16T20:44:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:340062-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066097-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164146",
          "name": "Creative Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Care and Support Service to be Provided for 5 Adults requiring CQC Registered Community Based Services and Housed in a Property in Norma Road Waterloo Liverpool\nThe requirement is being drawn down under\nLiverpool City Council Care and Support for Adults and Young People Preparing for Adulthood Flexible Purchasing System\nService Stream A (i) - CQC Registered Community Based Services\nThe model of care delivers 210 daytime support hours and has 1 waking night, and 1 sleep in night. This is not expected to increase although all residents may require some individual support hours.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provider Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ai - CQC Registered Community Based Services which offer personal care and support either with or without accommodation for those with eligible needs under the Care Act.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Care and Support Service to be Provided for 5 Adults requiring CQC Registered Community Based Services and Housed in a Property in Norma Road Waterloo Liverpool",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stewart Martin",
        "email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1519343009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164146",
      "name": "Creative Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4530",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066097-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1422228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066097-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}