← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AHU Replacement

Buyer: NHS Ayrshire & Arran →

BuyerNHS Ayrshire & Arran
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Proposed Air Handling Unit Replacement.

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Ventilation ducting 39563530Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment 51510000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Upgrade and replacement of air handing unit at University Hospital, Ayr. Additional information: Values and dates are estimates only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ventilation ducting, Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Ventilation ducting (39563530); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94111 median · 7 average (11 of 11 with a bid count)3.6 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028424-2021-AA1451-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df82
Latest release ID028424-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 15 2021 09:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2021award, contract028424-2021
27 Oct 2021award, contract026919-2021
10 Sept 2021tender022547-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028424-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 334611.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 357414.22,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 334611.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 357414.22,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-15T09:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
    "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028424-2021-AA1451-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24847",
          "name": "ECG Building Maintenance Ltd (t/a ECG Facilities Services)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA1451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade and replacement of air handing unit at University Hospital, Ayr. Additional information: Values and dates are estimates only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Ayr"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHU Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Proposed Air Handling Unit Replacement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.kean@aapct.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1294323052",
        "telephone": "+44 1294323219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24847",
      "name": "ECG Building Maintenance Ltd (t/a ECG Facilities Services)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Blantyre",
        "postalCode": "G72 0ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 First Road, Blantyre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECG Building Maintenance Ltd (t/a ECG Facilities Services)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698828778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6324",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028424-2021-AA1451-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028424-2021-AA1451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:673780)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Nov 2021 · 028424-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028424-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 334611.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 357414.22,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 334611.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 357414.22,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-15T09:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
    "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028424-2021-AA1451-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24847",
          "name": "ECG Building Maintenance Ltd (t/a ECG Facilities Services)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA1451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade and replacement of air handing unit at University Hospital, Ayr. Additional information: Values and dates are estimates only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Ayr"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHU Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Proposed Air Handling Unit Replacement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.kean@aapct.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1294323052",
        "telephone": "+44 1294323219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24847",
      "name": "ECG Building Maintenance Ltd (t/a ECG Facilities Services)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Blantyre",
        "postalCode": "G72 0ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 First Road, Blantyre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECG Building Maintenance Ltd (t/a ECG Facilities Services)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698828778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6324",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028424-2021-AA1451-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028424-2021-AA1451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:673780)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2021 · 026919-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
    "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026919-2021-AA1451-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA1451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade and replacement of air handing unit at University Hospital, Ayr. Additional information: Values and dates are estimates only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Ayr"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHU Replacement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Proposed Air Handling Unit Replacement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.kean@aapct.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1294323052",
        "telephone": "+44 1294323219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6324",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:671711)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2021 · 022547-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022547-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T14:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
    "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA1451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Upgrade and replacement of air handing unit at University Hospital, Ayr. Additional information: Values and dates are estimates only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Ayr"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHU Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Ayr."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Proposed Air Handling Unit Replacement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=666879",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=666879",
        "email": "gary.kean@aapct.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1294323052",
        "telephone": "+44 1294323219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6324",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=666879.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:666879)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}