← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74)

Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →

Participate on anchorhanover.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAnchor Hanover Group
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Sept 2022
Value£1
Published26 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Care Planning is a critical requirement in any care home, identifying and responding to the needs of our residents whilst supporting the delivery and governance of high quality, person-centred care. Most of our homes, continue to use paper-based care planning, however a positive response to a recent ?proof of concept? in a small number of homes has confirmed that rolling out an electronic care planning (ECP) solution across all care homes is fundamental to meeting our business objectives. It is our vision to build an ecosystem of technology-enabled care provision, encompassing the capabilities critical to care.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Software development services 72262000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note, to be considered for this opportunity, you must also complete the "AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74) - ITT". PROJECT BACKGROUND We are the largest provider of specialist Housing and Care for older people in England. We are run ?not-for-profit?, with a strong balance sheet. We have over 1,700 sites in England including 114 Care homes with 5861 registered beds. We provide 54,000 older people with homes including over 5,000 people in our residential care properties. We look to the future, with an ambitious plan to build 5,700 new homes over the next 10 years. Care Planning is a critical requirement in any care home, identifying and responding to the needs of our residents whilst supporting the delivery and governance of high quality, person-centred care. Most of our homes, continue to use paper-based care planning, however a positive response to a recent ?proof of concept? in a small number of homes has confirmed that rolling out an electronic care planning (ECP) solution across all care homes is fundamental to meeting our business objectives. It is our vision to build an ecosystem of technology-enabled care provision, encompassing the capabilities critical to care. Electronic care planning will be the core element that underpins our vision to have a fully integrated technology platform that will provide a comprehensive view of care and services provided to our residents. Therefore, any potential solution should be able to; ? integrate with existing internal and external applications ? include an intuitive user interface with a focus on automating process ? ability to share and receive updates from residents? family and friends ? produce insightful and meaningful MI The supplier should be aligned with CQC key lines of enquiry and the NHSX delivery plan for the digitisation of social care records. They will be able to demonstrate an active interface with GP Connect: Access Record, or alternatively, share a roadmap confirming future integration with this function. To participate in this tender, you should complete both this SQ (please fully complete the questions found on the Questionnaire tab) and the separate "AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74) - ITT". Please note, lead bids only will be advanced to the ITT stage. If your SQ submission is unsuccessful, your ITT submission will not be considered.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 7 Nov 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41451 median · 2.5 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0363b7
Latest release ID024050-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 26 2022 15:49:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-25T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2022tender024050-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024050-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T16:49:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13230",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The market will be baselined to inform if a further procurement is viable, or if the agreement should be further extended."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please note, to be considered for this opportunity, you must also complete the \"AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74) - ITT\".\nPROJECT BACKGROUND\nWe are the largest provider of specialist Housing and Care for older people in England.  We are run ?not-for-profit?, with a strong balance sheet.  We have over 1,700 sites in England including 114 Care homes with 5861 registered beds.  We provide 54,000 older people with homes including over 5,000 people in our residential care properties. We look to the future, with an ambitious plan to build 5,700 new homes over the next 10 years. \nCare Planning is a critical requirement in any care home, identifying and responding to the needs of our residents whilst supporting the delivery and governance of high quality, person-centred care.  \n\nMost of our homes, continue to use paper-based care planning, however a positive response to a recent ?proof of concept? in a small number of homes has confirmed that rolling out an electronic care planning (ECP) solution across all care homes is fundamental to meeting our business objectives.  \nIt is our vision to build an ecosystem of technology-enabled care provision, encompassing the capabilities critical to care.\nElectronic care planning will be the core element that underpins our vision to have a fully integrated technology platform that will provide a comprehensive view of care and services provided to our residents.\nTherefore, any potential solution should be able to;\n? integrate with existing internal and external applications\n? include an intuitive user interface with a focus on automating process\n? ability to share and receive updates from residents? family and friends\n? produce insightful and meaningful MI\nThe supplier should be aligned with CQC key lines of enquiry and the NHSX delivery plan for the digitisation of social care records. They will be able to demonstrate an active interface with GP Connect: Access Record, or alternatively, share a roadmap confirming future integration with this function.\nTo participate in this tender, you should complete both this SQ (please fully complete the questions found on the Questionnaire tab) and the separate \"AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74) - ITT\".\nPlease note, lead bids only will be advanced to the ITT stage.  If your SQ submission is unsuccessful, your ITT submission will not be considered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Planning is a critical requirement in any care home, identifying and responding to the needs of our residents whilst supporting the delivery and governance of high quality, person-centred care.  \n\nMost of our homes, continue to use paper-based care planning, however a positive response to a recent ?proof of concept? in a small number of homes has confirmed that rolling out an electronic care planning (ECP) solution across all care homes is fundamental to meeting our business objectives.  \nIt is our vision to build an ecosystem of technology-enabled care provision, encompassing the capabilities critical to care.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-25T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be an accredited current supplier on the NHSx Assured Supplier list.\nBidders must hold Cyber Essentials Plus certification or equivalent."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13230",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077",
        "name": "Alex Holdsworth",
        "email": "procurement@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26306",
      "name": "Leeds Combined Court Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Oxford Row"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Combined Court Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The SQ can be accessed here:  https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077\nThe ITT can be accessed here:  https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1078",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2022 · 024050-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024050-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T16:49:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13230",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The market will be baselined to inform if a further procurement is viable, or if the agreement should be further extended."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please note, to be considered for this opportunity, you must also complete the \"AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74) - ITT\".\nPROJECT BACKGROUND\nWe are the largest provider of specialist Housing and Care for older people in England.  We are run ?not-for-profit?, with a strong balance sheet.  We have over 1,700 sites in England including 114 Care homes with 5861 registered beds.  We provide 54,000 older people with homes including over 5,000 people in our residential care properties. We look to the future, with an ambitious plan to build 5,700 new homes over the next 10 years. \nCare Planning is a critical requirement in any care home, identifying and responding to the needs of our residents whilst supporting the delivery and governance of high quality, person-centred care.  \n\nMost of our homes, continue to use paper-based care planning, however a positive response to a recent ?proof of concept? in a small number of homes has confirmed that rolling out an electronic care planning (ECP) solution across all care homes is fundamental to meeting our business objectives.  \nIt is our vision to build an ecosystem of technology-enabled care provision, encompassing the capabilities critical to care.\nElectronic care planning will be the core element that underpins our vision to have a fully integrated technology platform that will provide a comprehensive view of care and services provided to our residents.\nTherefore, any potential solution should be able to;\n? integrate with existing internal and external applications\n? include an intuitive user interface with a focus on automating process\n? ability to share and receive updates from residents? family and friends\n? produce insightful and meaningful MI\nThe supplier should be aligned with CQC key lines of enquiry and the NHSX delivery plan for the digitisation of social care records. They will be able to demonstrate an active interface with GP Connect: Access Record, or alternatively, share a roadmap confirming future integration with this function.\nTo participate in this tender, you should complete both this SQ (please fully complete the questions found on the Questionnaire tab) and the separate \"AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74) - ITT\".\nPlease note, lead bids only will be advanced to the ITT stage.  If your SQ submission is unsuccessful, your ITT submission will not be considered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHG_000412 - Electronic Care Planning Solution Options (CS74)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Planning is a critical requirement in any care home, identifying and responding to the needs of our residents whilst supporting the delivery and governance of high quality, person-centred care.  \n\nMost of our homes, continue to use paper-based care planning, however a positive response to a recent ?proof of concept? in a small number of homes has confirmed that rolling out an electronic care planning (ECP) solution across all care homes is fundamental to meeting our business objectives.  \nIt is our vision to build an ecosystem of technology-enabled care provision, encompassing the capabilities critical to care.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-25T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be an accredited current supplier on the NHSx Assured Supplier list.\nBidders must hold Cyber Essentials Plus certification or equivalent."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13230",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077",
        "name": "Alex Holdsworth",
        "email": "procurement@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26306",
      "name": "Leeds Combined Court Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Oxford Row"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Combined Court Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The SQ can be accessed here:  https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1077\nThe ITT can be accessed here:  https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1078",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}