← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AHEP Portal

Buyer: University of Reading →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Reading
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jun 2023
Value£600,000
Published18 May 2023

What is being bought

The Army Higher Education Pathway is a programme that provides opportunities for approved members of the British Army and selected international Armed Forces to study for degrees awarded by Henley Business School, University of Reading, while continuing their normal employment and progressing through their careers. AHEP offers a high degree of flexibility to learners, building on and accrediting work-based learning and Army Career Stage 1 courses. The academic content is delivered online. Since its launch in 2018 AHEP has been supported by a technology solution which bridges Henley/University of Reading systems (SITS - student record system and Canvas – VLE) and the MOD network. This is achieved through the AHEP Portal, a bespoke solution which also provides a custom designed front-end for students.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Computer-related professional services 72590000Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Army Higher Education Pathway is a programme that provides opportunities for approved members of the British Army and selected international Armed Forces to study for degrees awarded by Henley Business School, University of Reading, while continuing their normal employment and progressing through their careers. AHEP offers a high degree of flexibility to learners, building on and accrediting work-based learning and Army Career Stage 1 courses. The academic content is delivered online. Since its launch in 2018 AHEP has been supported by a technology solution which bridges Henley/University of Reading systems (SITS - student record system and Canvas – VLE) and the MOD network. This is achieved through the AHEP Portal, a bespoke solution which also provides a custom designed front-end for students.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 18 May 2023 to 5 Sept 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related professional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1463.5 median · 3.6 average (18 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6714.5 median · 5.9 average (8 of 671 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 671 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cda9
Latest release ID014249-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 18 2023 16:15:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-27T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2023tender014249-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T17:15:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cda9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83153",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-PRO-23-054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "SUBJECT TO EXTENSIONS AS PER CONTRACT TERMS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Army Higher Education Pathway is a programme that provides opportunities for approved members of the British Army and selected international Armed Forces to study for degrees awarded by Henley Business School, University of Reading, while continuing their normal employment and progressing through their careers.   AHEP offers a high degree of flexibility to learners, building on and accrediting work-based learning and Army Career Stage 1 courses.  The academic content is delivered online. Since its launch in 2018 AHEP has been supported by a technology solution which bridges Henley/University of Reading systems (SITS - student record system and Canvas – VLE) and the MOD network.  This is achieved through the AHEP Portal, a bespoke solution which also provides a custom designed front-end for students.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHEP Portal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-27T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-27T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Army Higher Education Pathway is a programme that provides opportunities for approved members of the British Army and selected international Armed Forces to study for degrees awarded by Henley Business School, University of Reading, while continuing their normal employment and progressing through their careers.   AHEP offers a high degree of flexibility to learners, building on and accrediting work-based learning and Army Career Stage 1 courses.  The academic content is delivered online. Since its launch in 2018 AHEP has been supported by a technology solution which bridges Henley/University of Reading systems (SITS - student record system and Canvas – VLE) and the MOD network.  This is achieved through the AHEP Portal, a bespoke solution which also provides a custom designed front-end for students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-13T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83153",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millier Building,  P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "name": "Aart Knight",
        "email": "aarti.knight@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2023 · 014249-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T17:15:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cda9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83153",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-PRO-23-054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "SUBJECT TO EXTENSIONS AS PER CONTRACT TERMS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Army Higher Education Pathway is a programme that provides opportunities for approved members of the British Army and selected international Armed Forces to study for degrees awarded by Henley Business School, University of Reading, while continuing their normal employment and progressing through their careers.   AHEP offers a high degree of flexibility to learners, building on and accrediting work-based learning and Army Career Stage 1 courses.  The academic content is delivered online. Since its launch in 2018 AHEP has been supported by a technology solution which bridges Henley/University of Reading systems (SITS - student record system and Canvas – VLE) and the MOD network.  This is achieved through the AHEP Portal, a bespoke solution which also provides a custom designed front-end for students.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHEP Portal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-27T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-27T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Army Higher Education Pathway is a programme that provides opportunities for approved members of the British Army and selected international Armed Forces to study for degrees awarded by Henley Business School, University of Reading, while continuing their normal employment and progressing through their careers.   AHEP offers a high degree of flexibility to learners, building on and accrediting work-based learning and Army Career Stage 1 courses.  The academic content is delivered online. Since its launch in 2018 AHEP has been supported by a technology solution which bridges Henley/University of Reading systems (SITS - student record system and Canvas – VLE) and the MOD network.  This is achieved through the AHEP Portal, a bespoke solution which also provides a custom designed front-end for students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-13T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83153",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millier Building,  P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "name": "Aart Knight",
        "email": "aarti.knight@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}