← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AHDB In-Market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products)

Buyer: AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerAHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2024
Value£333,333
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of an in-market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products). The successful representative will be required to deliver an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions and events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections and networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. The aim is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales, as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of an in-market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products).. The successful representative will be required to deliver an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions and events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections and networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. The aim is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales, as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided. Estimated value is £100k per annum but this could change over the course of the contract.<br/>The Contract is expected to commence on the 6th June 2024. The initial Contract duration is 2 years (with a break clause after year one if required) with the options to extend 1+1 via single terms. The extension may be a full or part time position depending on the requirements of AHDB and therefore we would like to be upfront and transparent about that at the beginning of this process.<br/>The electronic address at which the Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means is https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. This is AHDB’s e-Sourcing portal.

Statusactive
Value£333,333
Contract periodFrom 10 Jun 2024 to 9 Jul 2028

Award criteria
Technical — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1974 median · 33.4 average (3,640 of 9,197 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,079 of 9,197 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer106 median · 8.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,5544 median · 67.8 average (968 of 2,554 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,143 of 2,554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8054 median · 6.8 average (25 of 805 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 805 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0448db
Latest release ID008296-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 08:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£333,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024tender008296-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008296-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T08:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of an in-market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products).. The successful representative will be required to deliver an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions and events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections and networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. The aim is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales, as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided.  Estimated value is £100k per annum but this could change over the course of the contract.<br/>The Contract is expected to commence on the 6th June 2024. The initial Contract duration is 2 years (with a break clause after year one if required) with the options to extend 1+1 via single terms. The extension may be a full or part time position depending on the requirements of AHDB and therefore we would like to be upfront and transparent about that at the beginning of this process.<br/>The electronic address at which the Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means is https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. This is AHDB’s e-Sourcing portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Asia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHDB In-Market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB HQ"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Managers"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of an in-market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products). The successful representative will be required to deliver an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions and events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections and networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. The aim is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales, as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per specification documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per specification documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The successful representative will be required to cover market development work in the dairy sector in Asia. Knowledge of the wider gastronomy, retail and foodservice sectors would be an advantage as well as some of the key markets in the region.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008296-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008296-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T08:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of an in-market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products).. The successful representative will be required to deliver an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions and events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections and networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. The aim is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales, as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided.  Estimated value is £100k per annum but this could change over the course of the contract.<br/>The Contract is expected to commence on the 6th June 2024. The initial Contract duration is 2 years (with a break clause after year one if required) with the options to extend 1+1 via single terms. The extension may be a full or part time position depending on the requirements of AHDB and therefore we would like to be upfront and transparent about that at the beginning of this process.<br/>The electronic address at which the Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means is https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. This is AHDB’s e-Sourcing portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Asia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHDB In-Market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB HQ"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Managers"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of an in-market representative for Asia (covering Dairy products). The successful representative will be required to deliver an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions and events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections and networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. The aim is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales, as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per specification documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per specification documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The successful representative will be required to cover market development work in the dairy sector in Asia. Knowledge of the wider gastronomy, retail and foodservice sectors would be an advantage as well as some of the key markets in the region.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}