Lot 1
No lot description published.
NTS has placed a contract agreement for the DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT PACKAGES. This requirement concerns the production of a prototype only, involving design work, testing, and refinement to meet the unique technical and environmental requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 12:25:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T12:25:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175755",
"name": "Lancaster Instruments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agreement to DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NTS has placed a contract agreement for the DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT PACKAGES.\nThis requirement concerns the production of a prototype only, involving design work, testing, and refinement to meet the unique technical and environmental requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Green",
"email": "christina.green@ntsglobal.uk",
"telephone": "07944344853"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175755",
"name": "Lancaster Instruments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA15WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Instruments Unit D10, Ashworth Way Lune Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancasterinstruments.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agreement to DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:25:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T12:25:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175755",
"name": "Lancaster Instruments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agreement to DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NTS has placed a contract agreement for the DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT PACKAGES.\nThis requirement concerns the production of a prototype only, involving design work, testing, and refinement to meet the unique technical and environmental requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Green",
"email": "christina.green@ntsglobal.uk",
"telephone": "07944344853"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175755",
"name": "Lancaster Instruments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA15WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Instruments Unit D10, Ashworth Way Lune Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancasterinstruments.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agreement to DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE LEAK TESTING SOLUTION FOR NUCLEAR TRANSPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:25:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}