Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Council →
Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services in Sub Sahara Africa for all the countries in SSA
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06582e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015250-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 13:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015250-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015250-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06582e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
},
{
"region": "ZW",
"country": "ZW",
"countryName": "Zimbabwe"
},
{
"region": "MW",
"country": "MW",
"countryName": "Malawi"
},
{
"region": "MZ",
"country": "MZ",
"countryName": "Mozambique"
},
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
},
{
"region": "NA",
"country": "NA",
"countryName": "Namibia"
},
{
"region": "GH",
"country": "GH",
"countryName": "Ghana"
},
{
"region": "CM",
"country": "CM",
"countryName": "Cameroon"
},
{
"region": "TZ",
"country": "TZ",
"countryName": "Tanzania"
},
{
"region": "ET",
"country": "ET",
"countryName": "Ethiopia"
},
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
},
{
"region": "BW",
"country": "BW",
"countryName": "Botswana"
},
{
"region": "NG",
"country": "NG",
"countryName": "Nigeria"
},
{
"region": "SN",
"country": "SN",
"countryName": "Senegal"
},
{
"region": "SD",
"country": "SD",
"countryName": "Sudan"
},
{
"region": "SS",
"country": "SS",
"countryName": "South Sudan"
},
{
"region": "RW",
"country": "RW",
"countryName": "Rwanda"
},
{
"region": "MU",
"country": "MU",
"countryName": "Mauritius"
},
{
"region": "SL",
"country": "SL",
"countryName": "Sierra Leone"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174915",
"name": "DHL"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174916",
"name": "UPS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06582e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services in SSA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services in Sub Sahara Africa for all the countries in SSA",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174915",
"name": "DHL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"locality": "Nairobi",
"postalCode": "67577-00200",
"countryName": "Kenya",
"streetAddress": "DHL House, Witu Road, PO Box 67577-00200 Nairobi, Kenya"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174916",
"name": "UPS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "1609",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "33 Brussels Road, Aeroport, Spartan, Ext 2,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services for SSA",
"value": {
"amount": 2413793,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension up to 12months based on readiness audit completion 2 month befoe"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10662",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10662",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10663",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10663",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "015250-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015250-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015250-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06582e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
},
{
"region": "ZW",
"country": "ZW",
"countryName": "Zimbabwe"
},
{
"region": "MW",
"country": "MW",
"countryName": "Malawi"
},
{
"region": "MZ",
"country": "MZ",
"countryName": "Mozambique"
},
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
},
{
"region": "NA",
"country": "NA",
"countryName": "Namibia"
},
{
"region": "GH",
"country": "GH",
"countryName": "Ghana"
},
{
"region": "CM",
"country": "CM",
"countryName": "Cameroon"
},
{
"region": "TZ",
"country": "TZ",
"countryName": "Tanzania"
},
{
"region": "ET",
"country": "ET",
"countryName": "Ethiopia"
},
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
},
{
"region": "BW",
"country": "BW",
"countryName": "Botswana"
},
{
"region": "NG",
"country": "NG",
"countryName": "Nigeria"
},
{
"region": "SN",
"country": "SN",
"countryName": "Senegal"
},
{
"region": "SD",
"country": "SD",
"countryName": "Sudan"
},
{
"region": "SS",
"country": "SS",
"countryName": "South Sudan"
},
{
"region": "RW",
"country": "RW",
"countryName": "Rwanda"
},
{
"region": "MU",
"country": "MU",
"countryName": "Mauritius"
},
{
"region": "SL",
"country": "SL",
"countryName": "Sierra Leone"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174915",
"name": "DHL"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174916",
"name": "UPS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06582e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services in SSA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services in Sub Sahara Africa for all the countries in SSA",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174915",
"name": "DHL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"locality": "Nairobi",
"postalCode": "67577-00200",
"countryName": "Kenya",
"streetAddress": "DHL House, Witu Road, PO Box 67577-00200 Nairobi, Kenya"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174916",
"name": "UPS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "1609",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "33 Brussels Road, Aeroport, Spartan, Ext 2,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agreement for the purchase of Courier Services for SSA",
"value": {
"amount": 2413793,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension up to 12months based on readiness audit completion 2 month befoe"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10662",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10662",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10663",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10663",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "015250-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015250-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}