← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Agora Redevelopment Scheme

Buyer: Milton Keynes Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Aug 2022
Value£33,000,000
Published22 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Milton Keynes Council and TOWN (the Employers) are seeking to appoint a competent Contractor to construct 115 new dwellings with associated external works, roads along with St Georges Way car park in accordance with the attached drawings and documentation. This project is for the redevelopment of the site of the Agora Centre, Wolverton and adjacent car park to provide 86 new homes in Blocks A, B, D, E and F as well as 29 homes and a Common House in Block C for a cohousing group, plus 9 ground floor commercial units and one community unit comprising approx. 1,000 m2. This includes reinstatement of Radcliffe Street between Church Street and Buckingham Street / The Square together with associated areas of hard and soft landscaping, car and cycle parking. In addition to the main development site, changes to car parking and landscape at St. George’s Way are to be delivered to support the town centre regeneration.

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Construction work 45000000Site preparation work 45100000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Milton Keynes Council and TOWN are seeking the appointment of a suitable experienced Contractor for the Agora Redevelopment Scheme, providing 115 dwellings over 6 blocks with a mix of houses, flats and retail units along with the St Georges Way Car park works in Wolverton, Church Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5GL. This project is for the redevelopment of the site of the Agora Centre, Wolverton and adjacent car park to provide 86 new homes in Blocks A, B, D, E and F as well as 29 homes and a Common House in Block C for a cohousing group, plus 9 ground floor commercial units and one community unit comprising approx. 1,000 m2. This includes reinstatement of Radcliffe Street between Church Street and Buckingham Street / The Square together with associated areas of hard and soft landscaping, car and cycle parking. In addition to the main development site, changes to car parking and landscape at St. George’s Way are to be delivered to support the town centre regeneration. The Council is the Employer and funder for the overall site works (on the main site and St George’s Way) and for five of the six development blocks (A, B, D, E and F), which contain a mix of dwellings for market and affordable rent plus retail units. The exception is Block C. The Council is entering into a head lease to TOWN for the development of Block C, and TOWN is the Employer and funder for this block.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12568.5 median · 20.4 average (12 of 56 with a bid count)6.9 average (15 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8434 median · 24 average (5 of 843 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 843 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0354ea
Latest release ID020034-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 22 2022 14:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2022tender020034-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020034-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-22T15:20:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Milton Keynes Council and TOWN are seeking the appointment of a suitable experienced Contractor for the Agora Redevelopment Scheme, providing 115 dwellings over 6 blocks with a mix of houses, flats and retail units along with the St Georges Way Car park works in Wolverton, Church Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5GL. This project is for the redevelopment of the site of the Agora Centre, Wolverton and adjacent car park to provide 86 new homes in Blocks A, B, D, E and F as well as 29 homes and a Common House in Block C for a cohousing group, plus 9 ground floor commercial units and one community unit comprising approx. 1,000 m2. This includes reinstatement of Radcliffe Street between Church Street and Buckingham Street / The Square together with associated areas of hard and soft landscaping, car and cycle parking.  In addition to the main development site, changes to car parking and landscape at St. George’s Way are to be delivered to support the town centre regeneration. The Council is the Employer and funder for the overall site works (on the main site and St George’s Way) and for five of the six development blocks (A, B, D, E and F), which contain a mix of dwellings for market and affordable rent plus retail units. The exception is Block C. The Council is entering into a head lease to TOWN for the development of Block C, and TOWN is the Employer and funder for this block.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Bidders are invited to express interest by completing and returning the supplier selection questionnaire (SQ). The SQ gathers information which is used to assess Bidders’ suitability as potential Contractor in terms of experience, capacity, financial standing and ability to deliver the scheme in accordance with the Council’s and TOWN’s requirements. Under the Selection Questionnaire Stage, the Bidder’s SQ response is submitted and evaluated in accordance with criteria stated in tender documents. Bidders who do not meet the required financial and qualitative minimum standards of the SQ will automatically fail and their response will not be considered further. The Council and TOWN’s intention is to invite the five highest scoring Bidders to participate in the Invitation to Tender. If, there is a tie in scores in the ranking into any of the positions one to five, the Council and TOWN reserve the right to invite more than five Bidders to tender. For clarity, these will be the bidders who have been ranked one to five. If there are fewer than five Bidders who have passed the SQ, the Council  and TOWN reserve the right  to invite the relevant fewer Bidders to tender or at the discretion of the Council and TOWN, to abandon the procurement. Following the selection of the shortlist, the Council and TOWN will invite shortlisted bidder to submit tenders in accordance with the ITT.  All Bidders that have submitted an SQ response will be notified of this shortlisting decision."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agora Redevelopment Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes Council and TOWN (the Employers) are seeking to appoint a competent Contractor to construct 115 new dwellings with associated external works, roads along with St Georges Way car park in accordance with the attached drawings and documentation. This project is for the redevelopment of the site of the Agora Centre, Wolverton and adjacent car park to provide 86 new homes in Blocks A, B, D, E and F as well as 29 homes and a Common House in Block C for a cohousing group, plus 9 ground floor commercial units and one community unit comprising approx. 1,000 m2. This includes reinstatement of Radcliffe Street between Church Street and Buckingham Street / The Square together with associated areas of hard and soft landscaping, car and cycle parking. In addition to the main development site, changes to car parking and landscape at St. George’s Way are to be delivered to support the town centre regeneration.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "Milton Keynes Council and TOWN are seeking the appointment of a suitable experienced Contractor for the Agora Regeneration development in Wolverton.",
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59566",
      "name": "TOWN",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reeds Wharf, 33 Mill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wearetown.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TOWN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2022 · 020034-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020034-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-22T15:20:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Milton Keynes Council and TOWN are seeking the appointment of a suitable experienced Contractor for the Agora Redevelopment Scheme, providing 115 dwellings over 6 blocks with a mix of houses, flats and retail units along with the St Georges Way Car park works in Wolverton, Church Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5GL. This project is for the redevelopment of the site of the Agora Centre, Wolverton and adjacent car park to provide 86 new homes in Blocks A, B, D, E and F as well as 29 homes and a Common House in Block C for a cohousing group, plus 9 ground floor commercial units and one community unit comprising approx. 1,000 m2. This includes reinstatement of Radcliffe Street between Church Street and Buckingham Street / The Square together with associated areas of hard and soft landscaping, car and cycle parking.  In addition to the main development site, changes to car parking and landscape at St. George’s Way are to be delivered to support the town centre regeneration. The Council is the Employer and funder for the overall site works (on the main site and St George’s Way) and for five of the six development blocks (A, B, D, E and F), which contain a mix of dwellings for market and affordable rent plus retail units. The exception is Block C. The Council is entering into a head lease to TOWN for the development of Block C, and TOWN is the Employer and funder for this block.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Bidders are invited to express interest by completing and returning the supplier selection questionnaire (SQ). The SQ gathers information which is used to assess Bidders’ suitability as potential Contractor in terms of experience, capacity, financial standing and ability to deliver the scheme in accordance with the Council’s and TOWN’s requirements. Under the Selection Questionnaire Stage, the Bidder’s SQ response is submitted and evaluated in accordance with criteria stated in tender documents. Bidders who do not meet the required financial and qualitative minimum standards of the SQ will automatically fail and their response will not be considered further. The Council and TOWN’s intention is to invite the five highest scoring Bidders to participate in the Invitation to Tender. If, there is a tie in scores in the ranking into any of the positions one to five, the Council and TOWN reserve the right to invite more than five Bidders to tender. For clarity, these will be the bidders who have been ranked one to five. If there are fewer than five Bidders who have passed the SQ, the Council  and TOWN reserve the right  to invite the relevant fewer Bidders to tender or at the discretion of the Council and TOWN, to abandon the procurement. Following the selection of the shortlist, the Council and TOWN will invite shortlisted bidder to submit tenders in accordance with the ITT.  All Bidders that have submitted an SQ response will be notified of this shortlisting decision."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agora Redevelopment Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes Council and TOWN (the Employers) are seeking to appoint a competent Contractor to construct 115 new dwellings with associated external works, roads along with St Georges Way car park in accordance with the attached drawings and documentation. This project is for the redevelopment of the site of the Agora Centre, Wolverton and adjacent car park to provide 86 new homes in Blocks A, B, D, E and F as well as 29 homes and a Common House in Block C for a cohousing group, plus 9 ground floor commercial units and one community unit comprising approx. 1,000 m2. This includes reinstatement of Radcliffe Street between Church Street and Buckingham Street / The Square together with associated areas of hard and soft landscaping, car and cycle parking. In addition to the main development site, changes to car parking and landscape at St. George’s Way are to be delivered to support the town centre regeneration.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "Milton Keynes Council and TOWN are seeking the appointment of a suitable experienced Contractor for the Agora Regeneration development in Wolverton.",
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59566",
      "name": "TOWN",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reeds Wharf, 33 Mill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wearetown.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TOWN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}