Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Design and build all operating technology elements of the J25 800xA system, integrating lifecycle upgrades, new functionality for AGHS (active gas handling system)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023885-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 10:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023885-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023742-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023885-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T10:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AGHS Remote Access and Cybersecurity Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 622769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 747322.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T10:30:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM003/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AGHS Remote Access and Cybersecurity Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and build all operating technology elements of the J25 800xA system, integrating lifecycle upgrades, new functionality for AGHS (active gas handling system)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Phillpott",
"email": "James.Phillpott@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daresbury Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Jones",
"email": "mike.jones@gb.abb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023885-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T10:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AGHS Remote Access and Cybersecurity Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 622769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 747322.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T10:30:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM003/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AGHS Remote Access and Cybersecurity Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and build all operating technology elements of the J25 800xA system, integrating lifecycle upgrades, new functionality for AGHS (active gas handling system)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Phillpott",
"email": "James.Phillpott@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daresbury Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Jones",
"email": "mike.jones@gb.abb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023742-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T16:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AGHS Remote Access and Cybersecurity Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 622769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 747322.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023742-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023742-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:59:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM003/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AGHS Remote Access and Cybersecurity Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and build all operating technology elements of the J25 800xA system, integrating lifecycle upgrades, new functionality for AGHS (active gas handling system)",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAEA uses a specialist operational and inventory solution to manage and control the safety aspects of the operational activities in one of the Culham buildings. The system needs to be upgraded to accommodate the functionality required and be integrated with the updated infrastructure. The cost of this upgrade and purchase of specialist hardware is £660,000. The work needs to commence as soon as possible. This Notice is to advise the market that due to the existing supplier having intellectual property rights for the system only the current supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and there are no reasonable alternatives to this service. The Direct award is therefore being issued in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 , Clause 5(a)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Phillpott",
"email": "James.Phillpott@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daresbury Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Jones",
"email": "mike.jones@gb.abb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}