← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

AGHS Refactor Size Reduction ROM

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

We are looking for suppliers to provide a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost based on this Request For Information (RFI) for an off-site decommissioning solution. Can we ask that, if you are interested, to reply please by 24th April.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Nuclear evaluation instruments 38940000Nuclear reactors and parts 42150000Construction work for nuclear reactors 45251111Engineering design services 71320000Nuclear safety services 98113100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Nuclear safety services, Nuclear evaluation instruments, Nuclear reactors and parts, Construction work for nuclear reactors, Engineering design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Nuclear evaluation instruments (38940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0212 median · 10.7 average (338 of 1,021 with a bid count)3 average (383 of 1,021 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2794.5 median · 30.4 average (56 of 279 with a bid count)8.1 average (67 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1273 median · 3.8 average (5 of 127 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete and return the questionnaire attached. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102748&TID=100107959&B=engagement24 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e87
Latest release ID025169-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 13:16:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planningUpdate025169-2026
5 Mar 2026planningUpdate019815-2026
12 Feb 2026planning012685-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:16:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/TM/152/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGHS Refactor Size Reduction ROM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025169-2026",
        "description": "RFI extended, new deadline for responses submission 24 April 2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for suppliers to provide a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost based on this Request For Information (RFI) for an off-site decommissioning solution. Can we ask that, if you are interested, to reply please by 24th April.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eirini Varsamou",
        "email": "eirini.varsamou@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025169-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025169-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:16:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete and return the questionnaire attached. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102748&TID=100107959&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025169-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "025169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:16:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/TM/152/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGHS Refactor Size Reduction ROM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025169-2026",
        "description": "RFI extended, new deadline for responses submission 24 April 2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for suppliers to provide a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost based on this Request For Information (RFI) for an off-site decommissioning solution. Can we ask that, if you are interested, to reply please by 24th April.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eirini Varsamou",
        "email": "eirini.varsamou@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025169-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025169-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:16:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete and return the questionnaire attached. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102748&TID=100107959&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 019815-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "019815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:15:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/TM/152/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGHS Refactor Size Reduction ROM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "019815-2026",
        "description": "RFI extended, new deadline for responses submission 20 March 2026 Tender date updated and extended."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for suppliers to provide a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost based on this Request For Information (RFI) for an off-site decommissioning solution. Can we ask that, if you are interested, to reply please by 20th March.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Morris",
        "email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019815-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019815-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:15:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete and return the questionnaire attached. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102748&TID=100107959&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012685-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:30:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/TM/152/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGHS Refactor Size Reduction ROM",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for suppliers to provide a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost based on this Request For Information (RFI) for an off-site decommissioning solution. Can we ask that, if you are interested, to reply please by Friday 20th Feb?",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Morris",
        "email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012685-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012685-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:30:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102748&TID=100107959&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}