← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Aggregates and Concrete

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Not awarded

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Concrete 44114000

Lot details

Lot 1

Not awarded

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Concrete (44114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2369 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count)8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035303-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ac1
Latest release ID035303-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 09:33:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035303-2025
31 Jul 2024award, contract023919-2024
4 Jan 2024tender000253-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T10:33:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035303-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Not awarded",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aggregates and Concrete",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Not awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Concrete"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Milburn",
        "email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7860359893"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035303-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T10:33:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035303-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Not awarded",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aggregates and Concrete",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Not awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Concrete"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Milburn",
        "email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7860359893"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2024 · 023919-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023919-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T11:13:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023919-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Aggregate and Concrete to Newcastle City Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aggregates and Concrete",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Aggregate and Concrete to Newcastle City Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Concrete"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Milburn",
        "email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7860359893"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jan 2024 · 000253-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000253-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T15:19:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Cement",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Contract Renewals available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Cement to Newcastle City Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Coated Road Aggregate Delivered",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Contract Renewal available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Coated Road Aggregate to Newcastle City Council (DELIVERED)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Coated Aggregate Collected",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Contract Renewal available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Coated Road Aggregate (COLLECTED)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Uncoated Road Aggregate Delivered",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month renewal periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Uncoated Road Aggregate (DELIVERED)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Sand, Gravel and Pipe Bedding Delivered",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Sand, Gravel and Pipe Bedding (DELIVERED)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Concrete Delivered",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Concrete (DELIVERED) to Newcastle City Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Concrete (Collected)",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods Available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Concrete (Collected) to Newcastle City Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Recycled Materials Delivered",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Recycled Materials (Delivered)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141830",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cement base"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aggregates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aggregates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aggregates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sand"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aggregates and Concrete Materials",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for the supply of Aggregate and Concrete. This opportunity has been published via the Pro Contract tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is February 05th 2024 at 14:00. Late submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (DN704675) via the following website: www.nepoportal.org",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-05T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Concrete"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.NEPO.org/Supplier",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.NEPO.org/supplier",
        "name": "Callum Milburn",
        "email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}