Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a pre-market engagement exercise for Aggregates & Track Excavated Waste. Network Rail has a requirement for the following: - Ballast for Network Rail use (including blended ballast) - Ballast for High Speed use - Track Excavated Waste - non-hazardous - Track Excavated Waste - hazardous - Ad hoc track and construction waste services - Rail transport of aggregates and track excavated waste to and from Aggregate Handling depots and supplier sites These products and services support Network Rail's renewal, maintenance, and enhancement plans. The contract dates entered below reference the deadline for this pre-market engagement exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates (14210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise with regards to aggregates and track excavated waste. The Aggregates and Track Excavated Waste PIN Questionnaire can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the "view current opportunities" on the Bravo login page. | engagement | 23 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014409-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 16:48:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | planning | 014409-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014409-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T17:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aggregate & Track Excavated Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for Aggregates & Track Excavated Waste. \nNetwork Rail has a requirement for the following:\n- Ballast for Network Rail use (including blended ballast)\n- Ballast for High Speed use\n- Track Excavated Waste - non-hazardous\n- Track Excavated Waste - hazardous\n- Ad hoc track and construction waste services\n- Rail transport of aggregates and track excavated waste to and from Aggregate Handling depots and supplier sites\nThese products and services support Network Rail's renewal, maintenance, and enhancement plans.\nThe contract dates entered below reference the deadline for this pre-market engagement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T17:48:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise with regards to aggregates and track excavated waste.\nThe Aggregates and Track Excavated Waste PIN Questionnaire can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk\nfollow the \"view current opportunities\" on the Bravo login page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014409-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T17:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aggregate & Track Excavated Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for Aggregates & Track Excavated Waste. \nNetwork Rail has a requirement for the following:\n- Ballast for Network Rail use (including blended ballast)\n- Ballast for High Speed use\n- Track Excavated Waste - non-hazardous\n- Track Excavated Waste - hazardous\n- Ad hoc track and construction waste services\n- Rail transport of aggregates and track excavated waste to and from Aggregate Handling depots and supplier sites\nThese products and services support Network Rail's renewal, maintenance, and enhancement plans.\nThe contract dates entered below reference the deadline for this pre-market engagement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T17:48:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise with regards to aggregates and track excavated waste.\nThe Aggregates and Track Excavated Waste PIN Questionnaire can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk\nfollow the \"view current opportunities\" on the Bravo login page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}