← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Agency Workers Framework

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The objective of this procurement is to provide Dumfries and Galloway Council a framework for the provision of various types of agency workers including temporary workers.

Delivery location

UKM92 · UKM92

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Operational & Technical Roles

It is currently proposed that Lot 2 will cover a variety of technical and operational roles within the Council including, amongst others, drivers and waste services operating staff. Additional information: Please note that the lot structure might be a subject to change.

Statusplanned

Professional Roles

It is currently proposed that Lot 1 will cover a variety of professional roles including, but not limited to, office administrators, project managers and engineers. Additional information: Please note that the lot structure might be a subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer75.5 median · 6 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92145.5 median · 8.3 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0303ba
Latest release ID031811-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 20 2021 15:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2021planning031811-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031811-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-20T15:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677134"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Operational & Technical Roles",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is currently proposed that Lot 2 will cover a variety of technical and operational roles within the Council including, amongst others, drivers and waste services operating staff. Additional information: Please note that the lot structure might be a subject to change."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Professional Roles",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is currently proposed that Lot 1 will cover a variety of professional roles including, but not limited to, office administrators, project managers and engineers. Additional information: Please note that the lot structure might be a subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agency Workers Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to provide Dumfries and Galloway Council a framework for the provision of various types of agency workers including temporary workers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ola.margasinska@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage, there is an opportunity for interested parties to engage with the Dumfries and Galloway Council in relation to the upcoming framework. Therefore, we invite any interested suppliers who wish to provide input in relation to the framework scope, lot structure, available solutions and market standards to contact us by emailing: Procurement.Tenders@dumgal.gov.uk. We are planning to contact interested suppliers for further information in January 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=677134.\n(SC Ref:677134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2021 · 031811-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "031811-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-20T15:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677134"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Operational & Technical Roles",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is currently proposed that Lot 2 will cover a variety of technical and operational roles within the Council including, amongst others, drivers and waste services operating staff. Additional information: Please note that the lot structure might be a subject to change."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Professional Roles",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is currently proposed that Lot 1 will cover a variety of professional roles including, but not limited to, office administrators, project managers and engineers. Additional information: Please note that the lot structure might be a subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agency Workers Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to provide Dumfries and Galloway Council a framework for the provision of various types of agency workers including temporary workers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ola.margasinska@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage, there is an opportunity for interested parties to engage with the Dumfries and Galloway Council in relation to the upcoming framework. Therefore, we invite any interested suppliers who wish to provide input in relation to the framework scope, lot structure, available solutions and market standards to contact us by emailing: Procurement.Tenders@dumgal.gov.uk. We are planning to contact interested suppliers for further information in January 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=677134.\n(SC Ref:677134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}