Lot 1
Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services to their Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015.
Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform
Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services (not individual care homes unless the Provider operates a single care home only) to a Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015. The Framework Agreement will be used to establish 'Call-off Contracts' with Providers who offer placements to older individuals, usually aged 65 and over, in CQC registered establishments located in Nottinghamshire (including Nottingham City). The Framework Agreement will be available for use by the following 'Customers': • Nottinghamshire County Council • NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Partnership (formerly NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire CCG and NHS Bassetlaw CCG)
UKF15 · UKF16
Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services to their Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,520 | 1 median · 27.4 average (12,260 of 23,520 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,386 of 23,520 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 96 | 1 median · 8.5 average (66 of 96 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (77 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05924a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053199-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 13:29:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | tender | 053199-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053199-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:29:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services to their Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
},
{
"region": "UKF16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ageing Well Care Homes Framework (Round 6)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services (not individual care homes unless the Provider operates a single care home only) to a Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015. The Framework Agreement will be used to establish 'Call-off Contracts' with Providers who offer placements to older individuals, usually aged 65 and over, in CQC registered establishments located in Nottinghamshire (including Nottingham City).\nThe Framework Agreement will be available for use by the following 'Customers':\n•\tNottinghamshire County Council \n•\tNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Partnership (formerly NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire CCG and NHS Bassetlaw CCG)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG27QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"email": "shanen.irwin@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053199-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:29:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services to their Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
},
{
"region": "UKF16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ageing Well Care Homes Framework (Round 6)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking to add further experienced Providers of care home services (not individual care homes unless the Provider operates a single care home only) to a Framework Agreement established under the light touch regime of the PCR 2015. The Framework Agreement will be used to establish 'Call-off Contracts' with Providers who offer placements to older individuals, usually aged 65 and over, in CQC registered establishments located in Nottinghamshire (including Nottingham City).\nThe Framework Agreement will be available for use by the following 'Customers':\n•\tNottinghamshire County Council \n•\tNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Partnership (formerly NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire CCG and NHS Bassetlaw CCG)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG27QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"email": "shanen.irwin@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}