← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

After School Dance Group for Care Experienced Children in Nottinghamshire

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council has a statutory responsibility to support children who are looked after and, in its care, make good educational progress, have good mental health, and have access to the arts. To help achieve this, the Council seeks to commission a weekly extra-curricular dance group for Nottinghamshire care-experienced children and young people. The Provider will use a trauma-informed approach to meet the needs of the Service Users, supported in part by the presence of social workers as core team members at every session. The Provider Personnel must include dance teachers and choreographers capable to teach a range of dance styles to meet the interests of the Service Users and to broaden their experience. The Provider must ensure that the Provider Personnel have the necessary DBS and safeguarding training,

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061204
Latest release ID080922-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 14:22:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080922-2026
29 Jan 2026planningUpdate008064-2026
29 Jan 2026planning008039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T15:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061204",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1214447",
          "name": "CARE TO DANCE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "After School Dance Group for Care Experienced Children in Nottinghamshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a statutory responsibility to support children who are looked after and, in its care, make good educational progress, have good mental health, and have access to the arts. To help achieve this, the Council seeks to commission a weekly extra-curricular dance group for Nottinghamshire care-experienced children and young people.\nThe Provider will use a trauma-informed approach to meet the needs of the Service Users, supported in part by the presence of social workers as core team members at every session. The Provider Personnel must include dance teachers and choreographers capable to teach a range of dance styles to meet the interests of the Service Users and to broaden their experience. The Provider must ensure that the Provider Personnel have the necessary DBS and safeguarding training,",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1214447",
      "name": "CARE TO DANCE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "KIDLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 BANKSIDE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caretodance.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1214447",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beth@caretodance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWTG-5294-VHBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Term for one period of up to 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T15:22:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080922-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T15:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061204",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1214447",
          "name": "CARE TO DANCE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "After School Dance Group for Care Experienced Children in Nottinghamshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a statutory responsibility to support children who are looked after and, in its care, make good educational progress, have good mental health, and have access to the arts. To help achieve this, the Council seeks to commission a weekly extra-curricular dance group for Nottinghamshire care-experienced children and young people.\nThe Provider will use a trauma-informed approach to meet the needs of the Service Users, supported in part by the presence of social workers as core team members at every session. The Provider Personnel must include dance teachers and choreographers capable to teach a range of dance styles to meet the interests of the Service Users and to broaden their experience. The Provider must ensure that the Provider Personnel have the necessary DBS and safeguarding training,",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1214447",
      "name": "CARE TO DANCE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "KIDLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 BANKSIDE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caretodance.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1214447",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beth@caretodance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWTG-5294-VHBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Term for one period of up to 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T15:22:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2026 · 008064-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "008064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:52:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061204",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN804980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing - Provision of a Care-experienced Dance Group in Nottinghamshire",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of weekly group dance provision for care-experienced children and young people.\nWe have included some questions that can be accessed via www.eastmidstenders.org and should be completed on the response form and returned to us by 12 noon on Thursday, 26th February 2026. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Chong",
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:52:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of weekly group dance provision for care-experienced children and young people.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2f82b1b3-12fd-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nWe have included some questions that should be completed on the response form and returned to us via the portal by 12 noon on Thursday, 26th February 2026. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2026 · 008039-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "008039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:18:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061204",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN804980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing - Provision of a Care-experienced Dance Group in Nottinghamshire",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of weekly group dance provision for care-experienced children and young people. \nWe have included some questions that can be accessed via www.eastmidstenders.org and should be completed on the response form and returned to us by 12 noon on Thursday, 26th February 2026. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Chong",
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008039-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008039-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:18:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of weekly group dance provision for care-experienced children and young people. \nWe have included some questions that should be completed on the response form and returned to us via the portal by 12 noon on Thursday, 26th February 2026. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}