← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Africa_Hub Nairobi Provision of Stationery products to British High Commission Nairobi

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2025
Value£110,000
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The supply of stationery products to British High Commission Nairobi from 1 November 2025 to 31 October 2028

Categories

Stationery 30192700

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1StationeryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Stationery (30192700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 308453 median · 40.6 average (313 of 845 with a bid count)3.5 average (344 of 845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)493.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 49 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05880a
Latest release ID048807-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 13:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048807-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-04T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-02T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025tender048807-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 110000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial 100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30192700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Africa_Hub Nairobi Provision of Stationery products to British High Commission Nairobi",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048807-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048807-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:39:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of stationery products to British High Commission Nairobi from 1 November 2025 to 31 October 2028",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tshepang.mabuela@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048807-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 110000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial 100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30192700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Africa_Hub Nairobi Provision of Stationery products to British High Commission Nairobi",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048807-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048807-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:39:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of stationery products to British High Commission Nairobi from 1 November 2025 to 31 October 2028",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tshepang.mabuela@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}