← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Afghan specialist support worker for the Afghan relocation programme

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To provide support to asylum seekers and refugees from an organisation that is experienced in delivering this support. The service is to provide an Afghan specialist worker post and a general support worker. This is to support the resettlement of Afghan families who were evacuated from Afghanistan in 2021.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059def
Latest release ID058018-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 09:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:46:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059def",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:46:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161402",
          "name": "Slough Refugee Support"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059def",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Afghan specialist support worker for the Afghan relocation programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide support to asylum seekers and refugees from an organisation that is experienced in delivering this support. The service is to provide an Afghan specialist worker post and a general support worker. This is to support the resettlement of Afghan families who were evacuated from Afghanistan in 2021.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161402",
      "name": "Slough Refugee Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "srsinfo@sloughrefugeesupport.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058018-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:46:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059def",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:46:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161402",
          "name": "Slough Refugee Support"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059def",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Afghan specialist support worker for the Afghan relocation programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide support to asylum seekers and refugees from an organisation that is experienced in delivering this support. The service is to provide an Afghan specialist worker post and a general support worker. This is to support the resettlement of Afghan families who were evacuated from Afghanistan in 2021.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161402",
      "name": "Slough Refugee Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "srsinfo@sloughrefugeesupport.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}