← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Affordable Housing Strathkinnes

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to contract with Springfield Properties PLC to design and build 30 new homes

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Residential homes construction work 45215214Residential homes construction work 45215214

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential homes construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Residential homes construction work (45215214); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM721111 median · 15.9 average (71 of 111 with a bid count)3.2 average (75 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer. The contract can only be awarded to this particular operator therefore Fife Council are using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2015 reg 33(b) (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025010-2024-CW0090-2-1

Statusactive
Value£6,136,484

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488d9
Latest release ID025010-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 10:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024award, contract025010-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025010-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T11:58:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68561",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025010-2024-CW0090-2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10324",
          "name": "Springfield Properties"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0090-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Strathkinnes Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Affordable Housing Strathkinnes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to contract with Springfield Properties PLC to design and build 30 new homes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of\nthat delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the\nDesign and Build contract be awarded to the developer. The contract can only be awarded to this particular operator therefore Fife Council\nare using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2015 reg 33(b)\n(ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68561",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10324",
      "name": "Springfield Properties",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Larbert",
        "postalCode": "FK5 4RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ramoyle House, Glenbervie Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Springfield Properties"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025010-2024-CW0090-2-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6136484.39,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025010-2024-CW0090-2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=774750.\n(SC Ref:774750)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 025010-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025010-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T11:58:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68561",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025010-2024-CW0090-2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10324",
          "name": "Springfield Properties"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0090-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Strathkinnes Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Affordable Housing Strathkinnes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to contract with Springfield Properties PLC to design and build 30 new homes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of\nthat delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the\nDesign and Build contract be awarded to the developer. The contract can only be awarded to this particular operator therefore Fife Council\nare using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2015 reg 33(b)\n(ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68561",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10324",
      "name": "Springfield Properties",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Larbert",
        "postalCode": "FK5 4RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ramoyle House, Glenbervie Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Springfield Properties"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025010-2024-CW0090-2-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6136484.39,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025010-2024-CW0090-2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=774750.\n(SC Ref:774750)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}