← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Affordable Housing Kinghorn

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

This notice is to advise that Fife Council intends to contract with Glenesk Homes to design and build 25 new homes

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Residential homes construction work 45215214Residential homes construction work 45215214

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential homes construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Residential homes construction work (45215214); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,0794 median · 25.9 average (5,240 of 16,079 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,763 of 16,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer373 median · 4.4 average (20 of 37 with a bid count)1.7 average (22 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM721001 median · 18.2 average (61 of 100 with a bid count)3.6 average (65 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019600-2025-CW0090-1-1

Statusactive
Value£5,419,904

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed03
Latest release ID019600-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 09:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025award, contract019600-2025
13 Mar 2025award, contract009321-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:13:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793298"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019600-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134958",
          "name": "Glenesk Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0090-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kinghorn Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Affordable Housing Kinghorn",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intends to contract with Glenesk Homes to design and build 25 new homes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134958",
      "name": "Glenesk Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 2rq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 West Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glenesk Homes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019600-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5419904.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019600-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:798264)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019600-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:13:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793298"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019600-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134958",
          "name": "Glenesk Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0090-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kinghorn Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Affordable Housing Kinghorn",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intends to contract with Glenesk Homes to design and build 25 new homes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134958",
      "name": "Glenesk Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 2rq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 West Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glenesk Homes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019600-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5419904.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019600-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:798264)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2025 · 009321-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009321-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-13T16:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793298"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009321-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134958",
          "name": "Glenesk Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0090-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of that delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the Design and Build contract be awarded to the developer."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kinghorn Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Affordable Housing Kinghorn",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intends to contract with Glenesk Homes to design and build 25 new homes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fife Council is in the process of delivering new Affordable Housing for social rent throughout Fife and these new properties form part of\nthat delivery programme. The developer for this site has exclusive rights to the land therefore it is the requirement of the sale that the\nDesign and Build contract be awarded to the developer. The contract can only be awarded to this particular operator therefore Fife Council\nare using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2015 reg 33(b)\n(ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134958",
      "name": "Glenesk Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 2rq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 West Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glenesk Homes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009321-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5419904.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009321-2025-CW0090-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=793298.\n(SC Ref:793298)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}