← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AfC-Translation and Interpreting Services

Buyer: ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY →

BuyerACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Translation and Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond

Delivery location

UKI63 · UKI75 · UKI63 · UKI75

Categories

Translation services 79530000Interpretation services 79540000Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond

To provide Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
MEAT — 100
Quality — 70
Price — 30

Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond

To provide Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
MEAT — 100
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Translation services, Interpretation servicesNot published
2Translation services, Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63215 median · 7.9 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1.9 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond

Statusactive

Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c82
Latest release ID031819-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 08:56:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031819-2024
23 Feb 2024tender005969-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031819-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 160000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 70000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 480000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 210000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 690000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T09:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125938",
    "name": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-1",
      "title": "Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125939",
          "name": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-2",
      "title": "Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125939",
          "name": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 24 months (2 years), with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. The overall contract term is therefore for 36 months (3 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MEAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 24 months (2 years), with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. The overall contract term is therefore for 36 months (3 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MEAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AfC-Translation and Interpreting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Translation and Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125938",
      "name": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre 44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.afcinfo.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.afcinfo.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125939",
      "name": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brainworks, Unit 4, Royds Close, Leeds, LS12 6LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125940",
      "name": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-1",
      "title": "Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031819-2024-DN706767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-2",
      "title": "Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031819-2024-DN706767-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031819-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031819-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 160000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 70000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 480000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 210000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 690000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T09:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125938",
    "name": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-1",
      "title": "Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125939",
          "name": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-2",
      "title": "Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125939",
          "name": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 24 months (2 years), with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. The overall contract term is therefore for 36 months (3 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MEAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 24 months (2 years), with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. The overall contract term is therefore for 36 months (3 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MEAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AfC-Translation and Interpreting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Translation and Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125938",
      "name": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre 44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.afcinfo.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.afcinfo.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125939",
      "name": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brainworks, Unit 4, Royds Close, Leeds, LS12 6LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125940",
      "name": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-1",
      "title": "Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL Service in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031819-2024-DN706767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "031819-2024-DN706767-2",
      "title": "Virtual Interpreting Services in Kingston and Richmond",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031819-2024-DN706767-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2024 · 005969-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-23T13:07:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98251",
    "name": "Achieving for Children Community Interest Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for a period of Two years with an option to extend for a further period of One year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Achieving for Children is using an Open Procedure for this procurement of services categorised as ‘social and other specific services’ under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR 2015’). This procurement exercise will therefore be subject to the Light Touch Regime (‘LTR’) under Regulations 74 to 77 as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe initial contract period is for 24 months (2 years) from 1st March 2024 - 31st April 2027, with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. The overall contract term is therefore for 36 months (3 years).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AfC Translation and Interpreting Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "AfC are seeking to award contracts for the provision of Translation and Interpreting Services to secure language services for children, young people and families' services across Operational Area 1, Kingston and Richmond.\nAfC will seek to award contracts in the form of separate lots. Tenderers may bid for one or both lots and are required to submit bespoke responses and pricing for each lot they are applying for. The delivery of Translation and Interpreting Services, will include:\nLot 1 - Face to Face Interpreting and Translation including BSL\nLot 2 - Virtual Interpreting",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98251",
      "name": "Achieving for Children Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.achievingforchildren.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Trading Company- Community Interest Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Achieving for Children Community Interest Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98832",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}