← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AFBI - Provision of Field Surveyors for the DAERA NI Countryside Survey

Buyer: Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI →

BuyerAgri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2023
Value£200,000
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have commissioned a repeat of the NI Countryside Survey commissioned in 2007. Standard protocols will be followed, in line with the GB Countryside Survey, across a sample set of quarter kilometre (25ha) grid squares located throughout NI. The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) in GB are leading the study, partnered by AFBI and Queens University Belfast. The NI Countryside Survey provides a consistent long-term dataset for analysis of the effects of countryside, agricultural and other policies and pressures as drivers of change. The survey will be a repeat of the previous survey and will include a large soils component.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Survey services 79311000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have commissioned a repeat of the NI Countryside Survey commissioned in 2007. Standard protocols will be followed, in line with the GB Countryside Survey, across a sample set of quarter kilometre (25ha) grid squares located throughout NI. The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) in GB are leading the study, partnered by AFBI and Queens University Belfast. The NI Countryside Survey provides a consistent long-term dataset for analysis of the effects of countryside, agricultural and other policies and pressures as drivers of change. The survey will be a repeat of the previous survey and will include a large soils component.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Architectural and building-surveying services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and surveying services (71250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,0854 median · 31 average (2,608 of 7,085 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,895 of 7,085 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN2473 median · 27.5 average (113 of 247 with a bid count)4.2 average (129 of 247 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6093 median · 6.2 average (13 of 609 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 609 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fd0e
Latest release ID027341-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 11:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-18T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-18T15:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023tender027341-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027341-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T12:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77455",
    "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4962743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have commissioned a repeat of the NI Countryside Survey commissioned in 2007. Standard protocols will be followed, in line with the GB Countryside Survey, across a sample set of quarter kilometre (25ha) grid squares located throughout NI. The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) in GB are leading the study, partnered by AFBI and Queens University Belfast. The NI Countryside Survey provides a consistent long-term dataset for analysis of the effects of countryside, agricultural and other policies and pressures as drivers of change. The survey will be a repeat of the previous survey and will include a large soils component.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AFBI - Provision of Field Surveyors for the DAERA NI Countryside Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-18T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-18T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have commissioned a repeat of the NI Countryside Survey commissioned in 2007. Standard protocols will be followed, in line with the GB Countryside Survey, across a sample set of quarter kilometre (25ha) grid squares located throughout NI. The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) in GB are leading the study, partnered by AFBI and Queens University Belfast. The NI Countryside Survey provides a consistent long-term dataset for analysis of the effects of countryside, agricultural and other policies and pressures as drivers of change. The survey will be a repeat of the previous survey and will include a large soils component.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award. of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the. unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-16T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77455",
      "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26975",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contractors not delivering on contract requirements. is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If. a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified.. time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract. performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for.. further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be.. regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and their. place. on the contract may be terminated. The issue of a Notice of unsatisfactory Performance will result in the contractor being excluded. from. all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern. Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of twelve months from the date of issue of the Notice",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027341-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027341-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T12:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77455",
    "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4962743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have commissioned a repeat of the NI Countryside Survey commissioned in 2007. Standard protocols will be followed, in line with the GB Countryside Survey, across a sample set of quarter kilometre (25ha) grid squares located throughout NI. The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) in GB are leading the study, partnered by AFBI and Queens University Belfast. The NI Countryside Survey provides a consistent long-term dataset for analysis of the effects of countryside, agricultural and other policies and pressures as drivers of change. The survey will be a repeat of the previous survey and will include a large soils component.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AFBI - Provision of Field Surveyors for the DAERA NI Countryside Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-18T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-18T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have commissioned a repeat of the NI Countryside Survey commissioned in 2007. Standard protocols will be followed, in line with the GB Countryside Survey, across a sample set of quarter kilometre (25ha) grid squares located throughout NI. The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) in GB are leading the study, partnered by AFBI and Queens University Belfast. The NI Countryside Survey provides a consistent long-term dataset for analysis of the effects of countryside, agricultural and other policies and pressures as drivers of change. The survey will be a repeat of the previous survey and will include a large soils component.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award. of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the. unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-16T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77455",
      "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26975",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contractors not delivering on contract requirements. is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If. a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified.. time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract. performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for.. further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be.. regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and their. place. on the contract may be terminated. The issue of a Notice of unsatisfactory Performance will result in the contractor being excluded. from. all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern. Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of twelve months from the date of issue of the Notice",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}