← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
StatusOpen
Deadline17 Sept 2026
Value£812,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of the project is to procure laboratory equipment to sites in Malawi. Suppliers may bid for one, some or all of the equipment listed. Preferred manufacturers and models have been provided as a guide to the required specification however equivalent or superior alternatives that meet the minimum requirements will be considered. Where possible suppliers should provide pricing for direct delivery to Malawi. If direct delivery is not available, suppliers should clearly state the delivery term offered. Suppliers may submit bids for one, some or all of the packages listed within the pricing schedule. Each package will be evaluated independently against the evaluation criteria set out below. Only technically compliant bids will proceed to the commercial evaluation. Packages will be awarded separately; however, the Authority reserves the right to award multiple packages to a single supplier where this provides better overall value, taking into account factors such as technical compatibility, shipping efficiencies and operational efficiencies. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./C2Q9P23X2S To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C2Q9P23X2S

Delivery location

UK, GB · ZA, ZA · MW, MW

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000Detection and analysis apparatus 38430000Laboratory pipettes and accessories 38437000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£812,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Instruments for checking physical characteristics, Detection and analysis apparatus, Laboratory pipettes and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 386902 median · 13.7 average (170 of 690 with a bid count)3.7 average (191 of 690 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK20715 median · 45.5 average (28 of 207 with a bid count)10.8 average (34 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)674.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 67 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6e4
Latest release ID078690-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 15:23:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078690-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-17T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£812,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tender078690-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T16:23:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AF186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 812000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "ZA",
            "country": "ZA",
            "countryName": "South Africa"
          },
          {
            "region": "MW",
            "country": "MW",
            "countryName": "Malawi"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38437000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 812000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078690-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078690-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:23:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the project is to procure laboratory equipment to sites in Malawi. Suppliers may bid for one, some or all of the equipment listed. Preferred manufacturers and models have been provided as a guide to the required specification however equivalent or superior alternatives that meet the minimum requirements will be considered. Where possible suppliers should provide pricing for direct delivery to Malawi. If direct delivery is not available, suppliers should clearly state the delivery term offered.\nSuppliers may submit bids for one, some or all of the packages listed within the pricing schedule. Each package will be evaluated independently against the evaluation criteria set out below. Only technically compliant bids will proceed to the commercial evaluation.\nPackages will be awarded separately; however, the Authority reserves the right to award multiple packages to a single supplier where this provides better overall value, taking into account factors such as technical compatibility, shipping efficiencies and operational efficiencies.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./C2Q9P23X2S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C2Q9P23X2S",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Purchasing attn Alex Fisher",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01513517713"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078690-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T16:23:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AF186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 812000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "ZA",
            "country": "ZA",
            "countryName": "South Africa"
          },
          {
            "region": "MW",
            "country": "MW",
            "countryName": "Malawi"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38437000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 812000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078690-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078690-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:23:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the project is to procure laboratory equipment to sites in Malawi. Suppliers may bid for one, some or all of the equipment listed. Preferred manufacturers and models have been provided as a guide to the required specification however equivalent or superior alternatives that meet the minimum requirements will be considered. Where possible suppliers should provide pricing for direct delivery to Malawi. If direct delivery is not available, suppliers should clearly state the delivery term offered.\nSuppliers may submit bids for one, some or all of the packages listed within the pricing schedule. Each package will be evaluated independently against the evaluation criteria set out below. Only technically compliant bids will proceed to the commercial evaluation.\nPackages will be awarded separately; however, the Authority reserves the right to award multiple packages to a single supplier where this provides better overall value, taking into account factors such as technical compatibility, shipping efficiencies and operational efficiencies.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./C2Q9P23X2S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C2Q9P23X2S",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Purchasing attn Alex Fisher",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01513517713"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}