Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this project is to purchase of a a modern plate imaging and analysis platform that reliably supports our current ELISpot workflows while also future-proofing the laboratory for: (i) multiplex FluoroSpot assays, (ii) FociSpot applications, and (iii) increased throughput and user demand. The critical requirement extends beyond basic spot enumeration. The system must deliver high reproducibility across multiple operators and demonstrate robust capability for advanced assay formats, thereby avoiding the need for additional or parallel systems as our applications expand. This will be a two-stage tender with an initial technical submission and then we will shortlist the successful equipment for the next stage which will include a demonstration of the equipment which will result in adjusted scoring. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Biomedical-equipment./96B3U7P468 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96B3U7P468
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Biomedical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Biomedical equipment (38434540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,035 | 2 median · 10.6 average (344 of 1,035 with a bid count) | 3 average (391 of 1,035 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 2 | 27 median · 27 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 96 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066dd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024690-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 14:43:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024690-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-10T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024690-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024690-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:43:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF174 Plate Imaging & Analysis System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AF174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AF174 Plate Imaging & Analysis System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:43:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to purchase of a a modern plate imaging and analysis platform that reliably supports our current ELISpot workflows while also future-proofing the laboratory for: (i) multiplex FluoroSpot assays, (ii) FociSpot applications, and (iii) increased throughput and user demand.\nThe critical requirement extends beyond basic spot enumeration. The system must deliver high reproducibility across multiple operators and demonstrate robust capability for advanced assay formats, thereby avoiding the need for additional or parallel systems as our applications expand.\nThis will be a two-stage tender with an initial technical submission and then we will shortlist the successful equipment for the next stage which will include a demonstration of the equipment which will result in adjusted scoring.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Biomedical-equipment./96B3U7P468\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96B3U7P468",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF174 Plate Imaging & Analysis System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Fisher",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01513517713"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024690-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:43:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF174 Plate Imaging & Analysis System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AF174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AF174 Plate Imaging & Analysis System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:43:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to purchase of a a modern plate imaging and analysis platform that reliably supports our current ELISpot workflows while also future-proofing the laboratory for: (i) multiplex FluoroSpot assays, (ii) FociSpot applications, and (iii) increased throughput and user demand.\nThe critical requirement extends beyond basic spot enumeration. The system must deliver high reproducibility across multiple operators and demonstrate robust capability for advanced assay formats, thereby avoiding the need for additional or parallel systems as our applications expand.\nThis will be a two-stage tender with an initial technical submission and then we will shortlist the successful equipment for the next stage which will include a demonstration of the equipment which will result in adjusted scoring.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Biomedical-equipment./96B3U7P468\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96B3U7P468",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF174 Plate Imaging & Analysis System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Fisher",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01513517713"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}