Biosafety Cabinets
Servicing of safety cabinets (scope in the tender document)
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this project is to find a provider to provide a service contract for our safety cabinets and fume hoods at LSTM. The tender will be divided into 2 lots. Lot 1 Safety Cabinets and Lot 2 Fume Hoods, providers can be for either 1 lot or both lots. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-medical-and-precision-equipment./6QAD7U72FD To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6QAD7U72FD
UKD72, GB · UKD72, GB
Servicing of safety cabinets (scope in the tender document)
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
Servicing of Fume Hoods (scope in tender docs)
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment (50400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,125 | 3 median · 24.4 average (773 of 3,125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (865 of 3,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 8 | 3 median · 4.7 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 4 median · 4.6 average (17 of 294 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (18 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05893a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049253-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 15:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049253-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-05T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Lot 1 - To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6QAD7U72FD Lot 2 - To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M3Q6E753X9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £214,904 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049253-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF145 Service Contract for Biosafety Cabinets and Fume Hoods"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AF145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biosafety Cabinets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "can be extended for a further year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Servicing of safety cabinets (scope in the tender document)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fume Hoods",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70904
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "can be extended for a further year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Servicing of Fume Hoods (scope in tender docs)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AF145 Service Contract for Biosafety Cabinets and Fume Hoods",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214904
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "can bid for either one lot or both lots, each lot will be awarded separately",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to find a provider to provide a service contract for our safety cabinets and fume hoods at LSTM. The tender will be divided into 2 lots. Lot 1 Safety Cabinets and Lot 2 Fume Hoods, providers can be for either 1 lot or both lots.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-medical-and-precision-equipment./6QAD7U72FD\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6QAD7U72FD",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Lot 1 - To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6QAD7U72FD\nLot 2 - To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M3Q6E753X9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF145 Service Contract for Biosafety Cabinets and Fume Hoods",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Purchasing attn Alex Fisher",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0151 351 7713"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF145 Service Contract for Biosafety Cabinets and Fume Hoods"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AF145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biosafety Cabinets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "can be extended for a further year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Servicing of safety cabinets (scope in the tender document)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fume Hoods",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70904
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "can be extended for a further year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Servicing of Fume Hoods (scope in tender docs)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AF145 Service Contract for Biosafety Cabinets and Fume Hoods",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214904
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "can bid for either one lot or both lots, each lot will be awarded separately",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to find a provider to provide a service contract for our safety cabinets and fume hoods at LSTM. The tender will be divided into 2 lots. Lot 1 Safety Cabinets and Lot 2 Fume Hoods, providers can be for either 1 lot or both lots.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-medical-and-precision-equipment./6QAD7U72FD\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6QAD7U72FD",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Lot 1 - To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6QAD7U72FD\nLot 2 - To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M3Q6E753X9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "AF145 Service Contract for Biosafety Cabinets and Fume Hoods",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Purchasing attn Alex Fisher",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0151 351 7713"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}