← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AF134- Clinical Monitors for SAFIRE III

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

LSTM is seeking a clinical trial monitor to provide a quality monitoring service for a forthcoming trial in Burkina Faso, Mali and Kenya. The study is an adaptive platform trial (APT), focusing on the treatment of uncomplicated malaria in the first trimester, and is open-ended, adding new questions sequentially. This study protocol employs a modular structure, typical for adaptive platform trials, that diverges from conventional clinical trial protocols, reflecting the flexibility for the trial to evolve organically, such as through the introduction of new treatment arms. The participants are pregnant women in their first trimester and their newborns To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982481199

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£188,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050cc4
Latest release ID059374-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 14:38:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059374-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T15:38:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "BF",
              "country": "BF",
              "countryName": "Burkina Faso"
            },
            {
              "region": "KE",
              "country": "KE",
              "countryName": "Kenya"
            },
            {
              "region": "ML",
              "country": "ML",
              "countryName": "Mali"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153907",
          "name": "Africa Clinical Research Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AF134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AF134- Clinical Monitors for SAFIRE III",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LSTM is seeking a clinical trial monitor to provide a quality monitoring service for a forthcoming trial in Burkina Faso, Mali and Kenya. The study is an adaptive platform trial (APT), focusing on the treatment of uncomplicated malaria in the first trimester, and is open-ended, adding new questions sequentially. This study protocol employs a modular structure, typical for adaptive platform trials, that diverges from conventional clinical trial protocols, reflecting the flexibility for the trial to evolve organically, such as through the introduction of new treatment arms. The participants are pregnant women in their first trimester and their newborns\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982481199",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Fisher",
        "email": "alex.fisher@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01513517713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153907",
      "name": "Africa Clinical Research Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KE",
        "country": "KE",
        "locality": "Kisumu",
        "postalCode": "40100",
        "countryName": "Kenya",
        "streetAddress": "Tom Mboya Drive, Milimmani"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amos Ndhere",
        "email": "a-ndhere@aceresearchafrica.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 188000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for 1 years. Initial contract is to run for approx 38 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059374-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059374-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:38:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "982481643",
          "title": "Criterion 1"
        },
        {
          "id": "982481644",
          "title": "Criterion 2"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059374-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T15:38:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "BF",
              "country": "BF",
              "countryName": "Burkina Faso"
            },
            {
              "region": "KE",
              "country": "KE",
              "countryName": "Kenya"
            },
            {
              "region": "ML",
              "country": "ML",
              "countryName": "Mali"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153907",
          "name": "Africa Clinical Research Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AF134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AF134- Clinical Monitors for SAFIRE III",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LSTM is seeking a clinical trial monitor to provide a quality monitoring service for a forthcoming trial in Burkina Faso, Mali and Kenya. The study is an adaptive platform trial (APT), focusing on the treatment of uncomplicated malaria in the first trimester, and is open-ended, adding new questions sequentially. This study protocol employs a modular structure, typical for adaptive platform trials, that diverges from conventional clinical trial protocols, reflecting the flexibility for the trial to evolve organically, such as through the introduction of new treatment arms. The participants are pregnant women in their first trimester and their newborns\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982481199",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Fisher",
        "email": "alex.fisher@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01513517713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153907",
      "name": "Africa Clinical Research Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KE",
        "country": "KE",
        "locality": "Kisumu",
        "postalCode": "40100",
        "countryName": "Kenya",
        "streetAddress": "Tom Mboya Drive, Milimmani"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amos Ndhere",
        "email": "a-ndhere@aceresearchafrica.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 188000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for 1 years. Initial contract is to run for approx 38 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059374-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059374-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:38:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "982481643",
          "title": "Criterion 1"
        },
        {
          "id": "982481644",
          "title": "Criterion 2"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}