Next Generation & Third Generation
next and third generation sequencing services
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (30%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (70%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
LSTM is looking to establish a framework agreement with several suppliers for Sequencing Services. The framework is divided into lots, Lot 1 NGS & Third, Lot 2 Sanger. The agreement is for an initial one year period with an option to extend for a further two years on a year by year basis. Full details are provided in the tender documents. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Research-services./VF9S372F2V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VF9S372F2V
next and third generation sequencing services
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (30%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (70%)
servicing for sanger sequencing
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (30%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
| 2 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 309 | 5 median · 5 average (5 of 309 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 309 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010265-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 19 2025 18:10:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010265-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-22T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-15T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-05-09T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2025 | tender | 010265-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T18:10:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Next Generation & Third Generation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "next and third generation sequencing services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sanger",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "servicing for sanger sequencing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AF116- LSTM Sequencing Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T18:10:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "LSTM is looking to establish a framework agreement with several suppliers for Sequencing Services. The framework is divided into lots, Lot 1 NGS & Third, Lot 2 Sanger. The agreement is for an initial one year period with an option to extend for a further two years on a year by year basis. Full details are provided in the tender documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Research-services./VF9S372F2V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VF9S372F2V",
"riskDetails": "see tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "see tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Fisher",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01513517713"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T18:10:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Next Generation & Third Generation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "next and third generation sequencing services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sanger",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "servicing for sanger sequencing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AF116- LSTM Sequencing Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T18:10:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "LSTM is looking to establish a framework agreement with several suppliers for Sequencing Services. The framework is divided into lots, Lot 1 NGS & Third, Lot 2 Sanger. The agreement is for an initial one year period with an option to extend for a further two years on a year by year basis. Full details are provided in the tender documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Research-services./VF9S372F2V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VF9S372F2V",
"riskDetails": "see tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "see tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Fisher",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01513517713"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}