← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AF116- LSTM Sequencing Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
Statusplanned
Deadline18 Apr 2025
Value£240,000
Published7 Mar 2025

What is being bought

LSTM requires Sequencing services for a variety of options which includes Next Generation, Third Generation & Sanger Sequencing services, LSTM invites bidders to join a framework agreement lasting up to 3 years. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=932014409

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Next Generation & Third Generation

next and third generation sequencing services

Statusplanned
Value£280,000
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2025 to 30 May 2026

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (70%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (30%)

Sanger

services for sanger sequencing

Statusplanned
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2025 to 29 May 2026

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (70%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published
2Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2996 median · 5.7 average (6 of 299 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailssee tender docs

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea73
Latest release ID008329-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 07 2025 12:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-04-18T00:00:00Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-05-23T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2025planning008329-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008329-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Next Generation & Third Generation",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 280000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "next and third generation sequencing services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please see tender docs"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please see tender docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sanger",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "services for sanger sequencing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "see tender docs"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "see tender docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AF116-  LSTM Sequencing Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "LSTM requires Sequencing services for a variety of options which includes Next Generation, Third Generation & Sanger Sequencing services, LSTM invites bidders to join a framework agreement lasting up to 3 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=932014409",
    "riskDetails": "see tender docs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "see tender docs"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-18T00:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Fisher",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01513517713"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008329-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008329-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T12:05:08Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008329-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008329-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Next Generation & Third Generation",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 280000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "next and third generation sequencing services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please see tender docs"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please see tender docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sanger",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "services for sanger sequencing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "see tender docs"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "see tender docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AF116-  LSTM Sequencing Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "LSTM requires Sequencing services for a variety of options which includes Next Generation, Third Generation & Sanger Sequencing services, LSTM invites bidders to join a framework agreement lasting up to 3 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=932014409",
    "riskDetails": "see tender docs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "see tender docs"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-18T00:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Fisher",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01513517713"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008329-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008329-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T12:05:08Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}