← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aerial Maintenance & Repairs

Buyer: Maryhill Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerMaryhill Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials. The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow. The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Television aerials 32324400Television aerial installation work 45312320Television aerial installation work 45312320

Lot details

Lot 1

Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials. The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow. The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Television aerial installation work, Television aerialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television aerials (32324400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82202.5 median · 5.7 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0471f0
Latest release ID024844-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 11:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024award, contract024844-2024
21 Jun 2024tender019207-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024844-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 553.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1370,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T12:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770143"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120732",
          "name": "SCCI Alphatrack Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-2-MM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials.  The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow.  The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "32324400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Maintenance & Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials.  The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow.  The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television aerial installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Watt",
        "email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120732",
      "name": "SCCI Alphatrack Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piper House, 14 West Place, West Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCCI Alphatrack Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1279630480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024844-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024844-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 553.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1370,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T12:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770143"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120732",
          "name": "SCCI Alphatrack Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-2-MM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials.  The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow.  The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "32324400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Maintenance & Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials.  The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow.  The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television aerial installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Watt",
        "email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120732",
      "name": "SCCI Alphatrack Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piper House, 14 West Place, West Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCCI Alphatrack Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1279630480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024844-2024-2024-2-MM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2024 · 019207-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T15:47:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770143"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-2-MM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1-year + 1-year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials.  The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow.  The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "32324400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Maintenance & Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Reactive repairs and maintenance work for TV aerials.  The aerials are in communal and residential properties throughout the Maryhill and Ruchill areas of Glasgow.  The properties include high rises, mini-multis, traditional tenements, flats, 4-in-a-blocks, and houses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television aerial installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See SPD Module"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See SPD Module"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See SPD Module"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Debbie Watt",
        "email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=770143.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see tender documents\n(SC Ref:770143)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=770143",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}