Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "044419-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T14:38:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831958"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RTEU0010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University requires the appointment of a Contractor to provide time-sensitive aerial LiDAR scanning and imagery services to deliver a high-resolution laser-mapped aerial survey of the specified region of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, together with associated 3D, geospatial, and visualisation-ready deliverables.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aerial LiDAR Capture & Data Acquisition",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University requires the appointment of a Contractor to provide time-sensitive aerial LiDAR scanning and imagery services to deliver a high-resolution laser-mapped aerial survey of the specified region of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, together with associated 3D, geospatial, and visualisation-ready deliverables.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
"telephone": "+44 1224262000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130749",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenders are invited in line with the invitation to tender documents associated to the opportunity as uploaded in PCS-Tender.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nInsurance - Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nProfessional Liability Insurance = 2 Million GBP\nInformation provided will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nAccounts - The following evidence will be requested with tender submissions in order to conduct analysis of organisation’s financial standing;\n- Contractors are required to submit 2 years audited accounts including profit and loss statements, or equivalent before the tender submission deadline.\nAlternatively, if you are unable to provide the required accounting information – e.g., a new business without the required accounts, please provide a banker’s letter demonstrating their willingness to support your organisation over the term of the Contract.\nInformation provided will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nPlease refer to 4B.6 of the SPD.\nAppendices List:\nAppendix 1 Technical Schedule\nAppendix 2 Commercial Schedule\nAppendix 3 Terms and Conditions\nAppendix 4 Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nAppendix 5 Form of Tender\nAppendix 6 Cloud Risk Evaluation Questionnaire\nAppendix 7 Aberdeenshire Boundary Map\nRTEU0010 Advanced Aerial LiDAR Capture & 3D Geospatial Data Acquisition Invitation to Tender Document\nPrompt Payment: Tenderers must confirm that payment of subcontractors at all stages of the supply chain will be made within a maximum of 30 days and that this will be managed.\nAcceptance of Standard Terms and Conditions: Tenderers must confirm that they will accept the Standard Terms and Conditions as set out in Appendix 3 Terms and Conditions. Tenderers wishing to propose an amendment to the Terms and Conditions may do so by attaching the amendment to the appropriate section in PCS-T. The University will review and consider only minor amendments that do not substantially change the intention of the terms and conditions and note they do not have to accept any amendments proposed. This information should be submitted in the Technical envelope. It is for information only and will not be scored but is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the contractual terms.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason: Sub-Contracting is not a significant part of the overall anticipated contract spend.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31751. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 63840. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:831958)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044419-2026 · tender
{
"id": "044419-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T14:38:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831958"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RTEU0010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University requires the appointment of a Contractor to provide time-sensitive aerial LiDAR scanning and imagery services to deliver a high-resolution laser-mapped aerial survey of the specified region of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, together with associated 3D, geospatial, and visualisation-ready deliverables.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aerial LiDAR Capture & Data Acquisition",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University requires the appointment of a Contractor to provide time-sensitive aerial LiDAR scanning and imagery services to deliver a high-resolution laser-mapped aerial survey of the specified region of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, together with associated 3D, geospatial, and visualisation-ready deliverables.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
"telephone": "+44 1224262000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130749",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenders are invited in line with the invitation to tender documents associated to the opportunity as uploaded in PCS-Tender.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nInsurance - Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nProfessional Liability Insurance = 2 Million GBP\nInformation provided will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nAccounts - The following evidence will be requested with tender submissions in order to conduct analysis of organisation’s financial standing;\n- Contractors are required to submit 2 years audited accounts including profit and loss statements, or equivalent before the tender submission deadline.\nAlternatively, if you are unable to provide the required accounting information – e.g., a new business without the required accounts, please provide a banker’s letter demonstrating their willingness to support your organisation over the term of the Contract.\nInformation provided will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nPlease refer to 4B.6 of the SPD.\nAppendices List:\nAppendix 1 Technical Schedule\nAppendix 2 Commercial Schedule\nAppendix 3 Terms and Conditions\nAppendix 4 Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nAppendix 5 Form of Tender\nAppendix 6 Cloud Risk Evaluation Questionnaire\nAppendix 7 Aberdeenshire Boundary Map\nRTEU0010 Advanced Aerial LiDAR Capture & 3D Geospatial Data Acquisition Invitation to Tender Document\nPrompt Payment: Tenderers must confirm that payment of subcontractors at all stages of the supply chain will be made within a maximum of 30 days and that this will be managed.\nAcceptance of Standard Terms and Conditions: Tenderers must confirm that they will accept the Standard Terms and Conditions as set out in Appendix 3 Terms and Conditions. Tenderers wishing to propose an amendment to the Terms and Conditions may do so by attaching the amendment to the appropriate section in PCS-T. The University will review and consider only minor amendments that do not substantially change the intention of the terms and conditions and note they do not have to accept any amendments proposed. This information should be submitted in the Technical envelope. It is for information only and will not be scored but is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the contractual terms.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason: Sub-Contracting is not a significant part of the overall anticipated contract spend.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31751. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 63840. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:831958)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}