← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

AERIAL DISPERSANT SPRAY SERVICES

Buyer: Maritime & Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime & Coastguard Agency
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2021

What is being bought

A short duration contract for aerial dispersant spray services.

Categories

Rescue services 75252000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Rescue services (75252000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d43c
Latest release ID020559-2021
Latest release timestampSun Aug 22 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2021tenderUpdate020559-2021
12 Aug 2021award, contract019661-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020559-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-22T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26224",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43c",
    "title": "AERIAL DISPERSANT SPRAY SERVICES",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Name and address of the contractor/concessionaire",
              "section": "V.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "RVL Group\nDerby"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2Excel & RVL Group\nNorthampton and Derby"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A short duration contract for aerial dispersant spray services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75252000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rescue services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26224",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2021 · 020559-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020559-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-22T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26224",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43c",
    "title": "AERIAL DISPERSANT SPRAY SERVICES",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Name and address of the contractor/concessionaire",
              "section": "V.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "RVL Group\nDerby"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2Excel & RVL Group\nNorthampton and Derby"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A short duration contract for aerial dispersant spray services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75252000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rescue services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26224",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2021 · 019661-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019661-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-12T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20145",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019661-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25450",
          "name": "2Excel & RVL Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will provide aerial dispersant spray services to treat marine oil spills using two Boeing 737 400s fitted to carry an Oil Dispersant Spray System, guided by a King Air 200 Spotter Aircraft. The contract is for a complete service, including provision of aircraft, crew, maintenance of equipment and operation. The contract will be in place from 01 February 2022 to 31 January 2024, with an option for a further extension of up to one year, to enable the completion of a larger procurement of oil spill response services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AERIAL DISPERSANT SPRAY SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A short duration contract for aerial dispersant spray services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75252000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rescue services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Aerial dispersant application is a key component of the UK’s response to marine oil spills. The primary service is currently provided by RVL Aviation, the contract for which is due to expire on 31 January 2022, with supplementary aerial spray capacity provided under a Collaboration Agreement with 2Excel Aviation and Oil Spill Response Limited (OSRL), also due to expire on 31 January 2022. \nMCA intends to run a competition to replace the services provided under the RVL Contract and the 2Excel Contract.  MCA is in the process of reviewing its counter pollution resources to determine the future arrangements to be in place for the longer term. This review will not only encompass the capacity and type of countermeasures to be employed (dispersant, mechanical recovery etc.), but also the commercial arrangements to be used to source them, with the possibility of consolidating certain services. The review will conclude with a determination of the level and type of resource the MCA requires for its next generation counter pollution capability and the arrangements under which they will be contracted. Following this, the competition to replace the services provided under the RVL Contract and 2Excel Contract will take place.  \nThis review has been delayed due in part to MCA’s intention to make the Aerial Dispersant Spray System it has developed for use in 737 400s under the RVL contract, for which MCA owns the intellectual property, available to non-incumbent bidders in any future spray procurement. The development and final approval of this system was itself delayed (although recently achieved) due to a combination of regulator interventions and the postponement of flight trials as a consequence of Covid-19. The entry of the 737-spray system into service and conformation of its suitability was required in order to inform the subsequent review of counter pollution resources. A further cause of the delay to the review of counter pollution resources was a delay, due to staff shortages caused by Covid-19, of the completion of the Oil Spill Risk Review, which was needed to help inform the review of resources. \nAs the review of resources has not yet been completed, and as the time required for any non-incumbent bidders to procure the necessary equipment, aircraft and trained crew as well as to gain the regulatory approval needed will be considerable, it will not be possible to replace the current services from 1 February 2022. It has become apparent that introducing a new dispersant spray service and system will require a period of time which is longer than the limited time remaining prior to the re-tendering of the RVL Contract. As such, the MCA cannot maintain its current aerial spray capacity within the time required by investing in a new aerial spray service and system but must instead maintain the current service levels in the interim by contracting with an operator with both an extant aerial dispersant spray capability and capacity in its fleet.\nConsequently, there are currently only two operators in the UK with the necessary approvals, equipment and modified aircraft which can collectively deliver the capacity needed within the required timeframe: the MCA’s current contractors, RVL Group, and 2Excel.  As such, the MCA considers that the use of negotiated procedure without prior publication is permitted under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (i) where Competition is absent for technical reasons given that RVL Group are the only operator with the regulatory approvals currently in place to operate the 737 400 aerial dispersant spray system. \nThe MCA does not consider that there are market participants other than the two incumbents who could stand up an aerial dispersant spray service within the required timeframe and maintain the current level of capacity the services collectively deliver. Currently, RVL and 2Excel/OSRL are the only suppliers with sufficient aircraft, spray equipment and crew not already committed to other customers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20145",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Safety & Rescue"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25450",
      "name": "2Excel & RVL Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton and Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "2Excel & RVL Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019661-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9922000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019661-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}