← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The provision of an Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA), providing a national capability to deliver aerial dispersant application in support of the UK's marine pollution response arrangements. The service includes the operation, maintenance and deployment of aircraft and associated spray systems capable of responding to oil pollution incidents within UK waters.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Aerial and related services 60440000Aircraft operating services 60445000Other pollution investigation services 90715200Aerial spraying services 60441000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement sought a Service Provider to provide a national Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. The service supports the UK's marine pollution preparedness and response arrangements by providing aircraft, personnel, equipment, maintenance and operational capability required to apply oil dispersants in response to pollution incidents within UK waters.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality (Technical + Commercial + Social Value) — 73
Cost/Financial — 27

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aerial and related services, Aircraft operating services, Other pollution investigation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Aerial and related services (60440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,52712 median · 24.4 average (3,794 of 4,527 with a bid count)1.4 average (3,814 of 4,527 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1666 median · 34.3 average (33 of 166 with a bid count)5.2 average (35 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065455-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£64,424,695

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b19a
Latest release ID065455-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 08:50:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065455-2026
20 Aug 2024tender026519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T09:50:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43832",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184601",
          "name": "RVL Aviation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the requirement by an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The procurement sought a Service Provider to provide a national Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. \nThe service supports the UK's marine pollution preparedness and response arrangements by providing aircraft, personnel, equipment, maintenance and operational capability required to apply oil dispersants in response to pollution incidents within UK waters.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Technical + Commercial + Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "73"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost/Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "27"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft operating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other pollution investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA), providing a national capability to deliver aerial dispersant application in support of the UK's marine pollution response arrangements. \nThe service includes the operation, maintenance and deployment of aircraft and associated spray systems capable of responding to oil pollution incidents within UK waters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial spraying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43832",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Place, 105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184601",
      "name": "RVL Aviation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castle Donington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rvl House Building 21, Anson Road, East Midlands Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RVL Aviation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109982",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64424694.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T09:50:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43832",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184601",
          "name": "RVL Aviation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the requirement by an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The procurement sought a Service Provider to provide a national Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. \nThe service supports the UK's marine pollution preparedness and response arrangements by providing aircraft, personnel, equipment, maintenance and operational capability required to apply oil dispersants in response to pollution incidents within UK waters.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Technical + Commercial + Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "73"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost/Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "27"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft operating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other pollution investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA), providing a national capability to deliver aerial dispersant application in support of the UK's marine pollution response arrangements. \nThe service includes the operation, maintenance and deployment of aircraft and associated spray systems capable of responding to oil pollution incidents within UK waters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial spraying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43832",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Place, 105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184601",
      "name": "RVL Aviation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castle Donington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rvl House Building 21, Anson Road, East Midlands Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RVL Aviation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109982",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64424694.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2024 · 026519-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T15:23:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1739",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3-7-1379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration is for 10 years from Contract Award. The Authority may (at its sole discretion) extend the initial contract term by one period of 24 months by giving the supplier at least sixty (60) Working Days’ (as defined in the regulations) notice before the end of the initial term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The information previously shared as part of the market engagement activities will be superseded by the procurement and contract documentation which is now available in connection with this contract notice. Only the information shared pursuant to this contract notice should be relied upon by suppliers deciding whether to participate in this procurement. \nThis opportunity will be operated in line with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation under the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (Regulations). Following on from the publication of this Contract Notice, the procurement will be structured in the following stages:\nThe Selection Stage : the Authority invites expressions of interest by completion of the Selection Questionnaire (SQ). \nThe Initial Tender Stage : the Authority intends to shortlist the top four (or more, in the event of a tie) compliant SQ responses to this Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT).\nThe Negotiation Stage : all Tenderers submitting a compliant Initial Tender will be invited to negotiate with the Authority. \nInvitation to Submit Final Tenders : following conclusion of the negotiations, the Authority will issue an Invitation to Submit Final Tenders to identify the preferred bidder. \nTenderers should access the procurement documentation, inclusive of SQ in full via the Authority's e-sourcing portal Jaggaer, which provides more information on the procurement process. \nIn addition to the SQ, the e-sourcing portal will provide the following information:\na) Key Commercial Principles for which the Authority is seeking feedback on. \nb) Technical information containing relevant information such as level playing field information and background documents. \nc) Draft Invitation to Tender documents. \nThe Authority reserves the right to change the ITT documentation and that an updated version of the ITT will be available at ITT stage for the down-selected Candidates to complete via the e-sourcing portal.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Following evaluation of SQ responses, a maximum of up to 4 qualified Candidates will be shortlisted and invited to proceed to the next stage of the procurement. This will be based on the top 4 highest scoring Candidates who have submitted a compliant SQ response, provided that the specified number of qualified Candidates is available. \nIn the event of a tie between two or more Candidates for fourth place, the Authority reserves the right to take through both (or all if there are more than two) tied Candidates which may increase the number of shortlisted Candidates to more than four."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft operating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other pollution investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Dispersant Spray (ADS) Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 87600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to a Prior Information Notice (PIN) reference: 2023/S 000-007002 issued on the 10th of March 2023, the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) (the Authority) is undertaking this procurement to appoint a suitably capable and experienced provider to deliver the Authority's Aerial Dispersant Spray Service following the expiry of the current contract. \nThe purpose of the procurement is to contract for an aviation service for the application of oil spill dispersant that best meets the MCA's statutory obligations with respect to responding to and mitigating the impacts of marine oil spills. This will include aviation assets capable of carrying and applying large quantities of dispersant to an oil slick within a rapid timeframe to anywhere within the United Kingdom's (UK) Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and to be able to sustain such an operation over an extended period of time. The solution to be procured must be compliant with both aviation regulatory environments, environmental regulations and industry best practice for aerial dispersant operations. \nThe procurement will be operated in line with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation under the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (Regulations) and will use an output-based specification, supported by detailed scenarios and conversations with industry to inform a market-tailored solution, ensuring the most appropriate assets are provided and situated at the most suitable location(s) in the UK to meet the MCA's commitments. \nFurthermore, the procurement will include specific provisions to address training and innovation needs, dispersant logistics for an initial load and operational resilience and capability that will deliver a service that is an improvement on the current provision. This procurement will also take the opportunity to utilise a contract which aligns with the current best practice for public procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial spraying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1739",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
        "email": "jonathan.nicklin@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}