← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Aerial Derived Data Repository RFI

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image capture and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific (e.g. helicopter vs drone) data image accuracy. The requirement is to provide a system which can deliver the capabilities and functionalities, specified in the Request for Information Aerial Derived Data Repository Requirements Document, and support and maintain this as BAU. The system is currently cloud-based, stores approximately 1.7 million images and has around 17,000 users.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Aviation test software package 48132000Image-processing software package 48328000Database systems 48610000Storage media loading software package 48750000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail is an arm’s length public body that maintains a network which includes 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, 20 managed stations across the GBUK and thousands of signals and level crossings. The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image size and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific image accuracy data. The system currently in use is a cloud-based image collaboration tool that helps to manage, view, maintain and analyse the network. Requirement: • To replicate the capabilities and functionalities currently provided by the existing system, this includes a cloud-based repository system with support and maintenance services.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aviation test software package, Image-processing software package, Database systems, Storage media loading software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Aviation test software package (48132000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6e6
Latest release ID005048-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 20 2023 15:16:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2023planning005048-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T15:16:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12608",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail is an arm’s length public body that maintains a network which includes 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, 20 managed stations across the GBUK and thousands of signals and level crossings. The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image size and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific image accuracy data. The system currently in use is a cloud-based image collaboration tool that helps to manage, view, maintain and analyse the network. \nRequirement:\n•\tTo replicate the capabilities and functionalities currently provided by the existing system, this includes a cloud-based repository system with support and maintenance services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48132000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aviation test software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Image-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage media loading software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Derived Data Repository RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image capture and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific (e.g. helicopter vs drone) data image accuracy.\nThe requirement is to provide a system which can deliver the capabilities and functionalities, specified in the Request for Information Aerial Derived Data Repository Requirements Document, and support and maintain this as BAU. The system is currently cloud-based, stores approximately 1.7 million images and has around 17,000 users.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12608",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Scanlon",
        "email": "Lauren.Scanlon@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a request for information from Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd regarding the potential re-tender of the Aerial Derived Data Repository System. This request is for information purposes only.\nNetwork Rail is a public body that maintains a network which includes 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, 20 managed stations across the GBUK and thousands of signals and level crossings. The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image size and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific image accuracy data. The system currently in use is a cloud-based image collaboration tool that helps to manage, view, maintain and analyse the network. \nAny potential tender will be launched via the Supplier Qualification System, any supplier wishing to bid for any future tender should register for this system by July 2023.\nMore information can be found in the 2023 Aerial Derived Data Repository RFI document, any further questions should be directed to Lauren.Scanlon@networkrail.co.uk and responses should be submitted by the 31st of March 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2023 · 005048-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T15:16:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12608",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail is an arm’s length public body that maintains a network which includes 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, 20 managed stations across the GBUK and thousands of signals and level crossings. The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image size and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific image accuracy data. The system currently in use is a cloud-based image collaboration tool that helps to manage, view, maintain and analyse the network. \nRequirement:\n•\tTo replicate the capabilities and functionalities currently provided by the existing system, this includes a cloud-based repository system with support and maintenance services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48132000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aviation test software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Image-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage media loading software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Derived Data Repository RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image capture and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific (e.g. helicopter vs drone) data image accuracy.\nThe requirement is to provide a system which can deliver the capabilities and functionalities, specified in the Request for Information Aerial Derived Data Repository Requirements Document, and support and maintain this as BAU. The system is currently cloud-based, stores approximately 1.7 million images and has around 17,000 users.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12608",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Scanlon",
        "email": "Lauren.Scanlon@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a request for information from Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd regarding the potential re-tender of the Aerial Derived Data Repository System. This request is for information purposes only.\nNetwork Rail is a public body that maintains a network which includes 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, 20 managed stations across the GBUK and thousands of signals and level crossings. The Network Rail Air Operations team sit within Route Services, the central Network Rail business function, and is looking to retender its current aerial derived data repository system. This should accommodate the increased growth in image size and quality while removing the reliance on hardware specific image accuracy data. The system currently in use is a cloud-based image collaboration tool that helps to manage, view, maintain and analyse the network. \nAny potential tender will be launched via the Supplier Qualification System, any supplier wishing to bid for any future tender should register for this system by July 2023.\nMore information can be found in the 2023 Aerial Derived Data Repository RFI document, any further questions should be directed to Lauren.Scanlon@networkrail.co.uk and responses should be submitted by the 31st of March 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}