Lot 1
13 standardised AEC Licences were required for 12 months whilst a review of current requirements are being considered.
Award criteria
price
North Tyneside Council has inherited the requirement of Autodesk - AutoCAD Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection Licenses from a previous strategic partner. The Authority requires AutoCAD as this is used to produce precise and detailed technical drawings. AutoCAD is an industry standard software package and is essential for the continued delivery of the Authority's design services. It is used daily by our in-house designers on the core design work as part of a chargeable service.
UKC22
13 standardised AEC Licences were required for 12 months whilst a review of current requirements are being considered.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 5 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032662-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 08:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032662-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032662-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032662-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02417402",
"name": "Man and Machine Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "13 standardised AEC Licences were required for 12 months whilst a review of current requirements are being considered.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AEC Collection Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council has inherited the requirement of Autodesk - AutoCAD Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection Licenses from a previous strategic partner. The Authority requires AutoCAD as this is used to produce precise and detailed technical drawings. AutoCAD is an industry standard software package and is essential for the continued delivery of the Authority's design services. It is used daily by our in-house designers on the core design work as part of a chargeable service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Tyneside Council requires the continued use of Autodesk AutoCAD Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection to produce precise technical drawings essential for our in-house design services. AutoCAD is an industry-standard software and vital to daily core design work, forming part of our chargeable service.\nDue to the urgency of the renewal and the specific technical requirements of existing infrastructure, the most compliant route was a direct award under the CCS Low Value Purchase System, in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. Informal quotes were sought from three suppliers for the standardised subscription service. Man and Machine Limited provided the most economically advantageous quote at £35,560.20 for 13 licenses over 12 months whilst the Authority reviews existing requirements and licenses. \nThis direct award ensures continuity of critical design services, minimal disruption, and best value, ensuring compliance with procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailey Spray",
"email": "bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916434501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02417402",
"name": "Man and Machine Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Thame",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02417402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Man and Machine Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032662-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35560.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032662-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032662-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032662-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02417402",
"name": "Man and Machine Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "13 standardised AEC Licences were required for 12 months whilst a review of current requirements are being considered.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AEC Collection Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council has inherited the requirement of Autodesk - AutoCAD Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection Licenses from a previous strategic partner. The Authority requires AutoCAD as this is used to produce precise and detailed technical drawings. AutoCAD is an industry standard software package and is essential for the continued delivery of the Authority's design services. It is used daily by our in-house designers on the core design work as part of a chargeable service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Tyneside Council requires the continued use of Autodesk AutoCAD Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection to produce precise technical drawings essential for our in-house design services. AutoCAD is an industry-standard software and vital to daily core design work, forming part of our chargeable service.\nDue to the urgency of the renewal and the specific technical requirements of existing infrastructure, the most compliant route was a direct award under the CCS Low Value Purchase System, in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. Informal quotes were sought from three suppliers for the standardised subscription service. Man and Machine Limited provided the most economically advantageous quote at £35,560.20 for 13 licenses over 12 months whilst the Authority reviews existing requirements and licenses. \nThis direct award ensures continuity of critical design services, minimal disruption, and best value, ensuring compliance with procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailey Spray",
"email": "bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916434501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02417402",
"name": "Man and Machine Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Thame",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02417402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Man and Machine Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032662-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35560.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032662-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}