Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Advocacy Services in Bromley
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Bromley: "Advocacy Services in Bromley". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Bromley | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Bromley
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Bromley. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
31.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 155 active published awards; 154 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Bromley | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Mar 2023, 10:14 GMT | Last source update10 Mar 2023, 10:14 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036648 | ||
What is being bought
The provision of advocacy services for the borough, delivered through a single point of access. The Council is committed to working in partnership with the service throughout the lifetime of the contract to analyse and manage demand for advocacy services in the borough, and to ensure that the Council meets its statutory duties around the provision of independent advocacy services.
Advocacy services subject to this procurement include:
• Care Act Advocacy.
• Children’s Advocacy.
• Liberty Protection Safeguards - LPS (previously known as Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards - DoLS Services)
• Independent Advocacy.
• Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Services for Adults.
• Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA).
• Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) inclusive of the Relevant Person Representative (RPR) Service.
• Learning Disabilities Advocacy; and,
• Community Mental Health Advocacy.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Mar 2023, 10:14 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 10:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Mar 2023, 10:14 GMT - Status changed to active
6 Sept 2022, 15:54 BST - Official notice release published
6 Sept 2022, 15:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
6 Sept 2022, 15:54 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Sept 2022, 15:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council invited tenders for the provision of all types of advocacy services for people in Bromley in one contract awarded to a sole provider. The tender opportunity was run electronically through the London Tenders Portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Mar 2023, 10:14 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,925,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Advocacy for All Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,925,000 · signed 16 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Bromley
Contracting authority GB-FTS-89Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published